Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-24-2012, 01:11 PM
rivetheadsound rivetheadsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

ok....so I've found some kind of bug in the 32 count PT9 setup

so i finally got it all talking..kinda

when you have it auto fill the names, it pulls the names from the input patch setup...based on the channel numbers. i know that sounds confusing...and it sure is. the firewire patches all seem ok so far...but the naming is having some trouble.

and i am not ready to go to 10 and see if it fixes it.

its not unusable...but boy is it a pain in the ass!

anyone having any kind of results?
__________________
Brian Lloyd
FOH Engineer - In The Mood LIVE
-Reality.exe corrupt. Reboot?-

Venue SC48
Macbook 13"
HP 2525TX Tablet
Motion Tablet LE1600
Mac Mini 2.6 dual core with 1TB 4gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-24-2012, 02:56 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

Hi Brian,

One thing to try is to delete all I/O paths in Pro Tools, and then restore using the Default Paths button. Assuming FWx32 is the device in use this will give the 32 I/O paths you seek. (I'm guessing the 18 paths were left over from a previous I/O setup).

{edit} I just re-read the thread and see that the matter was resolved by installing the FWx32 driver. However you also mention another bug with importing names using VENUE Link. Tell us a bit more about what you're seeing and we'll check it out.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-24-2012, 02:59 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigerspill View Post
Coule someone from Avid maybe comment on whether this is this an official (and supported) combination - Venue 3 with PT9 and the FWx32?
Sure. 32 track FireWire functionality is fully tested and qualified only with Pro Tools 10. Some functionality may also be available in Pro Tools 9, but it is neither tested nor supported.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:54 AM
Tigerspill Tigerspill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belfast, UK
Posts: 61
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

Thanks Sheldon.

I may try it anyhow. I assume there are no plans to test with PT9 in the future?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-30-2012, 05:13 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
Done uninstalling 10 and installing PT9, updating to 9.0.6.

I'm glad to inform, that PT9 will work with FWx32 and VENUE, giving you 32 channel IO, thank you Avid, for not killing it for PT9!
Ok it turns out I was cheering too early... Tried an actual recording of a show today and it was snap'crackle'n'pop all over the place and recording terminated in just couple of seconds with not enough dsp error. Fortunately I had PT 10 installers with me so I was able to u install 9 and replace it with 10 that had no issues. It was only 22 tracks. I guess PT9 is not an option after all... :/
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-01-2012, 09:58 PM
rivetheadsound rivetheadsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

hm...strange. I've recorded several shows with no issue. full 32 tracks. even did playback for "virtual soundcheck" without issue
__________________
Brian Lloyd
FOH Engineer - In The Mood LIVE
-Reality.exe corrupt. Reboot?-

Venue SC48
Macbook 13"
HP 2525TX Tablet
Motion Tablet LE1600
Mac Mini 2.6 dual core with 1TB 4gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-02-2012, 02:26 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by rivetheadsound View Post
hm...strange. I've recorded several shows with no issue. full 32 tracks. even did playback for "virtual soundcheck" without issue
I should point out, my PT was PT9HD

I have a friend on PT9 that also reports a success story with PT9... well maybe more powerful laptops have no issues? Mine is 13" with core2duo processor. Strange enough, when I first tried it I did not have audio passing and did not check for sound problems, just made 32 tracks and hit rec and let it run for 10 mins or so... didn't seem to have problems, but next time, same configuration, except I had an USB drive for tracking and this time recording got terminated in couple of seconds, and monitoring was crackling no matter if I was in actual recording or just activated inputs. And uninstall of 9 and install of 10(HD) made it good.

So it seems everyone should try their setup to see if that works or not, but as my experience shows, it might work and then next day it might be different.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-02-2012, 02:29 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

One more thing, do you guys who can run PT9 have ignore errors selected in playback engine?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-05-2012, 03:45 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

Today I was trying to record another show with SC48 and PT10 and I had the same issue I described in this thread about having with PT9. After connecting my laptop to the desk and opening PT, creating new session, I noticed, that FW32 was not selected by default. So I changed the playback engine to 32 track, created my recording tracks and when I record armed the tracks I could instantly see, that something was wrong, all the metering on channels was erratic. Sure enough, after pushing rec PT stopped right away with not enough dsp error. So I restarted PT to see if the problem will go away but it did not. I was finally able to have the system up and running after complete restart.

It seems the FW32 driver can and will go crazy?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-09-2012, 05:11 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Sc48 and pt10 32 channels

I installed Venue 3 today and noticed I had the 32 ch in the patchbay, however, they were grayed out and when selected showed N/A.

Does the PT computer need to be on & FWx32 driver need to be installed in order for the SC48 to be able to assign 32 ch? (not grayed out)

I also guess I missed the 'fine print' that I need PT 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SC48 + Aviom A360 Mixers: Drum Channels Dropping Out justinphilip VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 02-04-2014 05:52 PM
SC48 to PT10 to Mackie Onyx 1640i Luis Marin VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 03-08-2013 05:30 AM
PT10.0.1/Venue SC48 Al Rettich macOS 0 05-07-2012 02:24 PM
64 channels with the SC48 united VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 04-03-2012 07:11 PM
SC48 = 32 Channels of Recording . . ? morrison.ece05 VENUE Live Sound Systems 12 09-12-2011 11:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com