Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2012, 12:58 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Can I play CDs through my HD interface straight from my computer

Can I play CDs through my HD interface straight from my computer .

Can this be done . I just want to be able to reference songs with out having to plug anything else in . How about play straight to a PT track with out any cables or what have ya that would be best. We all know studio monitors are flat or neutral sounding so I like to EQ it to be a little more HIFI just for casual listening of coarse not to mix (obviously) I just want to be clear so I don't get a 100 people telling thats not how its done. At this moment I am importing the songs but that is a pain in the AXX no pun intended
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2012, 01:05 PM
lownotesinc lownotesinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 205
Default Re: Can I play CDs through my HD interface straight from my computer

I believe you need to import the desired audio track from your CD into a PT session.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2012, 01:11 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Can I play CDs through my HD interface straight from my computer

Thats what I have been doing and its a pain I would pay money to just be able to use my HD interface like core audio or something . Sorry if thats not correct I don't know anything about core audio or how it works
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2012, 01:15 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default

The only real-time option involves using a physical audio connection (digital via optical, or analog).

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2012, 01:39 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Can I play CDs through my HD interface straight from my computer

Can I go out real time OPTICAL to my HD that way. Does it have to a special cable or will a cheap wall mart thing do the trick
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2012, 01:54 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default

Yes.

I don't have any experience with shopping at Walmart, but there's no reason (theoretically) why an inexpensive cable shouldn't work.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2012, 12:07 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Can I play CDs through my HD interface straight from my computer

But what happens if you insert a CD, go workspace, select a track from CD and click play like you would with any audio file? I think that should work. I'm not at the computer now. I personally have my PTHD and my laptop digitally connected to the same "volume knob" device so I could reference music as easy as possible
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2012, 02:04 PM
Fix Fix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 78
Default Re: Can I play CDs through my HD interface straight from my computer

You can definitely play a CD back through PT in the workspace window. I actually do that all the time. However, for me sometimes it's a little irritating to deal with the delay between switching tracks. I've still always liked using that method to play a CD though if PTHD is open.

I think this is the kind of stuff that everyone just finds their own little unique ways of doing things though. Personally, for situations where I'd like to "reference another mix to one I'm working on" I like to keep a solid selection of tracks that I know really well saved in a folder that can easily be found in the workspace window. That way, I can flip between several tracks, or parts of tracks and it takes like 2 seconds.

You can also pull up and play anything in your iTunes folder through the workspace window in PT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Play the surround sound from a dvd out of 96 i/o interface Rune Thuelund macOS 4 02-22-2012 10:05 PM
How do you play a video thru your interface? obidon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-10-2011 09:35 AM
Using interface to play back from other programs. oneofmany 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2011 07:16 AM
play back through my computer? artbrut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-04-2006 08:18 AM
Play cd audio through Digi interface? beggehorn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-21-1999 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com