Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2008, 08:59 PM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Muting channel and the SENDS...

How can I link the Channel Mute so that when I mute it, it mutes the SENDS... too?

My mistake.. THis should be the sends and not the AUX

Thanks..

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2008, 09:49 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Muting channel and the Aux...

deselect the PRE button from the fader/pan window
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2008, 10:08 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Muting channel and the Aux...

That will work if want to mix Post Fader.
If you want to mix Pre Fader you can select your group with Aux and change Globals so only Mute is linked if you wish.

hth
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2008, 07:53 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: Muting channel and the Aux...

Thanks I will give that a try...

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2008, 08:14 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: Muting channel and the SENDS...

OK, I think I am missing something...

I am in Prefader on the SEND (Not the AUX).. and I set up a group and have it follow global and have chosen the sends (all of them) to Follow MUTE.
When I mute the vocal track, it does not mute the send.

What I am trying to do is take BGV tracks out as we track so the singer doesn't have to hear them in the headphones. I have the head phone mix in aux track. On my consule I used to be able to mute the track and mute the AUX at the same time. Id rather not have to make 3 mouse clicks to do this....

THanks

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2008, 09:05 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Muting channel and the SENDS...

Quote:
E.
When I mute the vocal track, it does not mute the send.


Jeff
Are you checking with your eyes or ears? As i remember, when the send mutes it does not show muted, although it is. I will confirm when i get back to the dungeon, SB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2008, 09:09 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: Muting channel and the SENDS...

Yeah I am watching the meter.. and hear it in the phones.. I am trying to get this figured out before the session start...

Thanks..

Right now I have it down to 2 clicks.. Mute channel and mute send.. but one would be great..

I know if the send is in post fader its fine but then I lose the ability to create a head phone mix...


Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2008, 10:30 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Muting channel and the SENDS...

Quote:
Yeah I am watching the meter.. and hear it in the phones.. I am trying to get this figured out before the session start...

Thanks..

Right now I have it down to 2 clicks.. Mute channel and mute send.. but one would be great..

I know if the send is in post fader its fine but then I lose the ability to create a head phone mix...


Jeff
Jeff, got home and mine mutes pre/post. Are you sure that you have the send in the same slot as that selected in the globals, in the "modify groups" window? Seems to all work as it should here. good luck SB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2008, 10:48 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: Muting channel and the SENDS...

Yes.. Looks like this unless I am missing something...

Channel Pic
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2008, 10:59 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Muting channel and the SENDS...

What if you un-check " Follow Globals ", and set this up under " Attributes " instead? I remember having some initial problems with FG, so I stopped using this setting.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel Muting in Snapshots Footy VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 12-05-2012 11:28 AM
Muting channel when punching in? RKrizman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 08-09-2010 01:11 PM
Sends View Help! (w/ and w/o fader in channel) kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-22-2009 07:12 PM
Saving a channel strip with comp, eq, sends ect. Jakob Clemen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-25-2006 08:27 AM
Why isn't there a level control on channel sends? rune_sm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-02-2004 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com