Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2015, 11:22 AM
orc orc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: TR
Posts: 18
Default Upgrade - Pro Tools HD 8 to 10

Hello,

My TDM system is like this:

- HD 2 accel, PT HD 8 software
- 192 (blue) Analog I/O
- Mac Intel - Mac OS X 10.6

I am thinking of a software upgrade from the PT HD 8 to 10 but little bit confused because I read, some were having issues with PT HD 10 on the TDM system. I got some questions and I'd appreciate if you could answer like Yes or No for each. Further, if you could also give an additional comment that would be awesome.

1 - How does the .ptx files work on the TDM systems? Can I utilise all the TDM, AAX Native and RTAS plug-ins at the same time on PT HD 10? (e.g. one plug is TDM while other is AAX Native)

2 - On the Avid page, the PT HD 10 system requirement, it works on OS X 10.6.7 through 10.7.4. But what about Mountain Lion. Will HD 10 work on 10.8 as well?

3 - Since the upgrade is $1,500, does it worth it or better stay with PT HD 8?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2015, 09:59 PM
soul's Avatar
soul soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 217
Default Re: Upgrade - Pro Tools HD 8 to 10

PTHD10 works on Mac OS 10.8. I upgraded/bought a license for $600 a few years ago, when they announced the end of TDM support. Glad I did it then.

$1500 seems expensive. Ive seen upgrade prices here around $1000 recently.

If you are sticking with TDM, then yes it makes sense. The software is solid. You cant go to 11 or 12 with TDM hardware. But if you're already invested in an HD system, and can get a good deal on PTHD10... then I would do it.
__________________
PT HD4 v.10.3.8 / Mac OS 10.8.2 / Intel Core i7 3.4Ghz / McDSP CompressorBank & FilterBank / Eventide Anthology / Ableton Live 9 Suite
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2015, 12:18 AM
orc orc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: TR
Posts: 18
Default Re: Upgrade - Pro Tools HD 8 to 10

Thanks. Yes, it's too expensive but more important is, people send me their mixes as .ptx file, .ptf is such ended nowadays. And sometimes those seasons have AAX Native plug-ins such as AIR's, which I am not able to open it on my TDM system.

So, again. How does the .ptx files work on the TDM systems? Can I utilise all the TDM, AAX Native and RTAS plug-ins at the same time on PT HD 10?

If the answer is yes, then I can pay for the upgrade, even it's crazy expensive.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2015, 02:53 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Upgrade - Pro Tools HD 8 to 10

I had no problems to open .ptx files from PT11/12, since I have PT11 installed, too. Sometimes I open PT11 to make some offline-bounces and re-open that session in PT10 again, as said with no problems.

all my AAX plugs (f.e. NI Kontakt, Slate Digital, Softube, Soundtoys...), work perfectly together with TDM and RTAS plugs ... same behavior and no difference in performance compared to RTAS

Mountain Lion is the last recommended system for PT10 by avid, but (at least for me) it works without any issues on Mavericks. PT10 will definitely not work on Yosemite or EL Capitan
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2015, 02:58 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Upgrade - Pro Tools HD 8 to 10

forgot to mention that .ptx is the default format in which PT10 saves a session. PT10 no longer uses .ptf like earlier PT versions
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2015, 07:18 AM
orc orc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: TR
Posts: 18
Default Re: Upgrade - Pro Tools HD 8 to 10

Thanks for the detailed info. I knew that both TDM and AAX formats don't work at same time in a session on PT 10. So, That is why I did not upgrade when it was cheaper. Well, the news that I got from you guys sounds awesome but I am thinking of waiting little bit more if Avid will reduce the crazy upgrade price. Though it does not seem so.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2018, 08:27 PM
ben.j.ferrer.1's Avatar
ben.j.ferrer.1 ben.j.ferrer.1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 2
Default Re: Upgrade - Pro Tools HD 8 to 10

I’m having an issue with PT10 and TDM drivers not working . It started to chatter then when I removed the 11.3 drivers it all went south from there . Any ideas?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2018, 07:09 PM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 281
Default Re: Upgrade - Pro Tools HD 8 to 10

Hi All
I am following this thread. I am also looking at upgrading from HD 8->HD10.

My system runs great:
2009 MacPro 4.1 -> 5.1
32 gig ram
Snow Leopard or Lion (both run great)
192, loaded
HD1 ( maybe upgrade)
I do mostly Sound Design, Post, some recording.
In the box.

My Questions:

What are the Major benefits of moving to HD 10?
Would I benefit from upgrading TDM cards? HD2 HD3?
Or simply stay where I am?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2018, 06:07 PM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 955
Default Re: Upgrade - Pro Tools HD 8 to 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey View Post
Hi All
I am following this thread. I am also looking at upgrading from HD 8->HD10.

My system runs great:
2009 MacPro 4.1 -> 5.1
32 gig ram
Snow Leopard or Lion (both run great)
192, loaded
HD1 ( maybe upgrade)
I do mostly Sound Design, Post, some recording.
In the box.

My Questions:

What are the Major benefits of moving to HD 10?
Would I benefit from upgrading TDM cards? HD2 HD3?
Or simply stay where I am?
Same, looking to upgrade as well.
I do know the benefits which are Clip Gain, Using Ram for sessions etc.
As far as being able to run more cards, don't really need to but, it would help with always going back and forth with changing the track count when mixing.
When I do get PTHD10, I will buy 4 cards as I have an HD3 now and a Magma Chasis and I'm done.

Marc
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66ghz/PTHD3-10.3.10/OS 10.9.5/192 /16 Gigs Of RAM

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-29-2018, 06:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: Upgrade - Pro Tools HD 8 to 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey View Post
Hi All
I am following this thread. I am also looking at upgrading from HD 8->HD10.


My Questions:

What are the Major benefits of moving to HD 10?
Would I benefit from upgrading TDM cards? HD2 HD3?
Or simply stay where I am?
What are the Major benefits of moving to HD 10? Clip Gain alone is worth the price for heavy editing(which you probably do). Regardless of upgrading PT software, convert any older SD II sessions to wave(SD II files are not read on the newer systems).


Would I benefit from upgrading TDM cards? HD2 HD3? Maybe. Do you ever run out of voices or plugin processing power? Modern native systems on current computers usually have more horsepower than even HD3. If you NEED more horsepower, second-hand Accel cards are a bargain, these days





Or simply stay where I am? If it ain't broke....why fix it?


Last 2 cents; moving to PT10 and adding cards would give you more power, Clip Gain and compatibility with others running newer systems, which would make moving projects back and forth with other studios much easier. That's all I have to offer. Maybe others will have more reasons to help you decide
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools LE to Pro Tools 10 Upgrade Activation Card (+PT11 upgrade) bonwild Buy & Sell 0 06-17-2013 11:27 AM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Pro tools 8.04cs2 upgrade, Pro tools wont launch! Please help me! ohyoshimi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2011 11:15 PM
Q: If I recently purchased a Pro Tools LE software upgrade—how do I obtain Pro Tools dmm Pro Tools 9 0 11-12-2010 10:14 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com