Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2018, 07:50 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 803
Default Recall Track Preset on existing tracks

I have a lil bug me thinks..... when creating new tracks from presets. if you go through the Track>New dialog all is ok, but if you.... well "I" as I don't know if others have the same issue. But if you right click on the track name in either Mix or Edit windows and go via Recall track Preset>Avid or User and select anything there you get lil chug chug but no joy.

PT 2018.7 on MBP listed below.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2020.5-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————

Last edited by jeffro; 08-15-2018 at 09:02 PM. Reason: Moved to its own thread for visibility.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2018, 09:02 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,747
Default Re: Recall Track Preset on existing tracks

Cannot repro with 2018.7 on macOS 10.13.3 (iMac in my sig). Has this ever worked for you? Anyone else seeing this?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2018, 09:17 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 803
Default Re: Recall Track Preset on existing tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Has this ever worked for you?
it is/was the first time I tried/attempted to create a track via the Recall Track Preset method I outlined, picked up as I go through the process of leaning PT
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2020.5-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2018, 03:31 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 803
Default Re: Recall Track Preset on existing tracks

Oooop’s on further investigation I may have misunderstood what was to actually happen. I was expecting the Recall Track Preset method was to create a new track when actually as the menu item suggests it loads the preset onto the selected track. Yet the concept described in the reference manual seemed to suggest a new track would be created.... or I misunderstood the text.

Apologies, and Mods may want to delete this thread.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2020.5-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recall track preset colliderman Pro Tools 2018 0 03-17-2018 06:20 AM
Import tracks and move them to an existing track Downtown_BE macOS 2 08-30-2012 11:42 AM
Edit to mix from existing tracks JCHeinritz Pro Tools 10 9 01-23-2012 02:48 PM
Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks? Gravy macOS 5 11-29-2011 02:58 AM
Is there a shortcut for adding or deleting tracks from existing track groups? melodymanpop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-13-2001 11:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com