Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2012, 08:22 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Question Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc).

Got a 13" MacBook Pro (late 2011) running Lion and when I open the Channel Strip plugin, all I get is the actual plugin parameter controls. The plugin GUI covers up all the top controls. Weird! Screen is on max res (1280 x 800) and lowering the resolution doesn't help.

Heres a pic: http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b1...lStripview.png

EDIT: I have 13" Dell laptop with Windows 7 with the resolution also set to the max 1280x800 and it doesn't have this issue: http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b1...ripWindows.jpg

Sorry if this has been posted. I searched but couldn't find anything. But I am willing to bet I'm not the only one with this issue.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2012, 12:38 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc).

Anyone?


I have 13" Dell laptop with Windows 7 with the resolution also set to the max 1280x800 and it doesn't have this issue: http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b1...ripWindows.jpg
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2012, 01:12 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 327
Default Re: Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc).

Try hiding the dock and stretch the Pro Tools windows to fit the screen... THEN open the channel strip and see if it fits
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2012, 01:55 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc).

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC Music View Post
Try hiding the dock and stretch the Pro Tools windows to fit the screen... THEN open the channel strip and see if it fits
Wow! That actually worked perfectly! The plugin just barely fits the screen, but it's all there. Thanks a lot!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2012, 02:39 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 327
Default Re: Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc).

YaY!
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2012, 04:21 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc).

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC Music View Post
YaY!
I'm new to Mac. Had it almost 2 weeks now!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2012, 04:59 PM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default Re: Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc).

Noob

Jfwy
Lmao
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2012, 05:40 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc).

Quote:
Originally Posted by temetrepo View Post
Noob

Jfwy
Lmao
I know, I am a damn noob! I still have to check out your HD set up!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2012, 06:38 PM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default Re: Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc).

Lol. Yea, come around one of these days bro.
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2015, 08:38 AM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 791
Default Re: Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc).

Doesn't fit on my screen either on 2009 Macbook. Already hidden dock an window size already maximum.

My solution is simple - just don't use the plugin.

This post is 3 years old and surprise, surprise, the issue isn't solved.....
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is anyone really that impressed with the Channel Strip plugin? DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 10 42 05-13-2012 12:57 AM
I hate those bugs in PT 10, but I love the sound of the Channel Strip plugin kinghand macOS 16 04-11-2012 10:55 AM
Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in? crazyhorserocks Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 03-11-2012 02:20 PM
AUTO Bypass Delay Comp on 1 track DrummerGuy09 Pro Tools 9 5 04-15-2011 01:48 AM
Channel Strip Plugin? vocalize 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-03-2005 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com