Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2012, 04:44 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Is there a way to make a preset group of plug ins?

I have a few plug ins i use for my clean guitar. My question, is can pro tools make a preset of plug ins, like say the plug ins i use for my clean guitar, and i can just load it onto a track? It would be easier than trying to put the same plug ins on each aux track, depending on the settings i wanna tweak for each clean guitar.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2012, 04:47 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Is there a way to make a preset group of plug ins?

You can make a session template with the plugins and their settings.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2012, 04:53 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Is there a way to make a preset group of plug ins?

pg. 985, chapter 44 of the v.9 Reference guide is on Plug-In Presets; importing, exporting, saving, setting defaults.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2012, 06:00 PM
Setvice Setvice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Is there a way to make a preset group of plug ins?

I think the O.P. means a group of plug-ins on a channel. If this is the case you can use 'import session data' to grab the track and import it into a new session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automate Plug In Preset Changes TwoPort Tips & Tricks 2 04-22-2009 08:45 PM
Plug-ins Preset Problem, Help! AudioPostChris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-27-2009 08:33 AM
Plug in Preset Website? andydadd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-22-2005 04:32 PM
Plug in preset question Ang1970 General Discussion 3 11-12-2000 11:34 AM
Plug-in Preset Location Jumpthis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-23-2000 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com