Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2012, 12:19 PM
Wikaman Wikaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 13
Default Error 7224 and Card Slot not used all

Hi all,

I have my HD3 playing up.

I have the error 7224 making some tracks disabled while still having 2 "bars" empty on my third card.

Already removed and put back the cards etc.

First time it happens. The cards are in a Magma chassi, PT 10.2. Lion

Thanks for your help.

Mike

Image of the system usage: http://dwellasound.com/PTProblem.png
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2012, 11:10 AM
Wikaman Wikaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 13
Default Re: Error 7224 and Card Slot not used all

no one.. really?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2012, 03:22 AM
Wikaman Wikaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 13
Default Re: Error 7224 and Card Slot not used all

seems I found how to solve the problem.

while doing test to find out if there was a plug messing around. I had all my tdm in my unused folder. So, protools loaded the equivalent aax plug that were there.
So, I compressed the avid/plugins folder and trashed it… now every thing works fine…

Crossing fingers that it is really that!! and if you have the same kind of problems, might want to look into this.

Best

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2012, 07:29 PM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Re: Error 7224 and Card Slot not used all

which plug in was the issue and how did u test that?
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2013, 04:01 PM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 957
Default Re: Error 7224 and Card Slot not used all

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wikaman View Post
seems I found how to solve the problem.

while doing test to find out if there was a plug messing around. I had all my tdm in my unused folder. So, protools loaded the equivalent aax plug that were there.
So, I compressed the avid/plugins folder and trashed it… now every thing works fine…

Crossing fingers that it is really that!! and if you have the same kind of problems, might want to look into this.

Best

Mike
I'm not sure i understand. You trashed all your TDM plugins? Please explain. I'm having the same issue...
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.14.5, PT2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error DAE -7224 ByPass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-08-2007 07:01 AM
Not enough DSP or Time Slots DAE Error -7224 SoundReplay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-02-2006 09:31 AM
Which slot for SCSI card? bigfrog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-13-2005 04:49 PM
G4 upgrade, the Six Slot Problem, where to slot the Digi001 interface card H E A D W E R K ' N 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-14-2002 09:15 PM
M -Box on card slot USB KSZY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-14-2002 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com