Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Click for info about Avid @ NAB 2017

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2017, 11:49 PM
bspaceman bspaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 30
Default ProTools 12.4 Multiple Errors....help!

Hey folks,

This may have been covered, though I did a search and could find very little here.

I am receiving multiple errors when attempting to launch ProTools 12.4 on my macbook pro.. These errors include:

"Could not create the TCE plug-in's factory default file because the plug-in doesn't support the current sample rate".

"Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/158347/ProTools/DFW/Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1624".

The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 0 kHz.

Additionally, my MBox Pro III is not being recognized byProTools.

I am running OS X El Capitan version 10.11.6, which is supposed to be supported, on my mid 2014 13' retina MacBook Pro. 2.6 Ghz Intel Core i5, 8 GB 16000 Mhz DDR3 ram.

I just checked and this is what I see under "Thunderbolt":

Vendor Name: Apple Inc.
Device Name: MacBook Pro
UID: 0x0001000F07D6C490
Route String: 0
Firmware Version: 17.2
Domain UUID: 781410B8-CC83-DF53-BFC4-2A386D00FC64
Port:
Status: No device connected
Link Status: 0x7
Speed: Up to 20 Gb/s x1
Current Link Width: 0x1
Receptacle: 1
Link Controller Firmware Version: 0.11.0
Port:
Status: No device connected
Link Status: 0x7
Speed: Up to 20 Gb/s x1
Current Link Width: 0x1
Receptacle: 2
Link Controller Firmware Version: 0.11.0

I have a firewire to apple OEM thunderbolt adapter running from my black OEM cable to my computer. Is it possible this could be the issue? i see no damage to either cable.

I tried trashing audio core plug-ins and protools preferences to no avail.

I have the MBox Pro Preference panel open and I can see that I have package 1.3.5 but there is nothing showing for firmware. I reinstalled the latest driver from the link here: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/D...ox-Pro-Drivers

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
B
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2017, 10:44 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 812
Default Re: ProTools 12.4 Multiple Errors....help!

Try holding down the N key while PT is loading. This will allow you to re-select your interface for the Playback Engine. After selecting your interface, I would recommend going into the I/O settings and default your inputs, outputs and busses.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2017, 02:25 PM
bspaceman bspaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 30
Default Re: ProTools 12.4 Multiple Errors....help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
Try holding down the N key while PT is loading. This will allow you to re-select your interface for the Playback Engine. After selecting your interface, I would recommend going into the I/O settings and default your inputs, outputs and busses.
Thanks for your reply.

I have done that and it's still not showing. I've restarted, held N a few times to no avail.

I can hear my computer and iTubes through the interface though, just Protools software isn't recognizing the device.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2017, 03:08 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,444
Default ProTools 12.4 Multiple Errors....help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bspaceman View Post
Thanks for your reply.



I have done that and it's still not showing. I've restarted, held N a few times to no avail.



I can hear my computer and iTubes through the interface though, just Protools software isn't recognizing the device.


What happens if you switch the MacBook to its internal audio ins/outs and only use the Mbox for Pro Tools?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.7.0, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2017, 12:06 AM
bspaceman bspaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 30
Default Re: ProTools 12.4 Multiple Errors....help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
What happens if you switch the MacBook to its internal audio ins/outs and only use the Mbox for Pro Tools?
Thats just it. The computer isn't seeing the MBox at all. in my Audio MIDI set up it shows Built-in Mic, Built-in Output and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O. The PT Agg has 0 in/0 out and says "no Devices in Aggregate. I just did a clean install of Pro Tools 12.5 and still nothing, same errors.

I'd really like to get to working again. This is beyond frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2017, 01:00 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,444
Default Re: ProTools 12.4 Multiple Errors....help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bspaceman View Post
Thats just it. The computer isn't seeing the MBox at all. in my Audio MIDI set up it shows Built-in Mic, Built-in Output and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O. The PT Agg has 0 in/0 out and says "no Devices in Aggregate. I just did a clean install of Pro Tools 12.5 and still nothing, same errors.

I'd really like to get to working again. This is beyond frustrating.
Any chance you mistakenly installed the Mbox driver and not the Mbox Pro Driver?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...ox-Pro-Drivers
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.7.0, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2017, 01:03 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,444
Default Re: ProTools 12.4 Multiple Errors....help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Any chance you mistakenly installed the Mbox driver and not the Mbox Pro Driver?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...ox-Pro-Drivers
Nevermind. I see you have the right link in your original post.

Try to find a way to test the thunderbolt-firewire adapter. Maybe see if it works with a firewire drive or something. This should help determine if it is working or faulty.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.7.0, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2017, 01:45 AM
bspaceman bspaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 30
Default Re: ProTools 12.4 Multiple Errors....help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Nevermind. I see you have the right link in your original post.

Try to find a way to test the thunderbolt-firewire adapter. Maybe see if it works with a firewire drive or something. This should help determine if it is working or faulty.
I will certainly see what I can find.

I should also mention that upon checking my Avid CoreAudio Manager I see the following:

Avid HW: Unsupported Device
Status: Not Connected (HW not found)
Channels: N/A
Buffer Size: 512 (Greyed out)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! M box 2 multiple errors with pro tools 10 Fyenamuzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-06-2013 12:43 PM
Multiple 6101 errors scott bourgeois Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-03-2012 07:31 PM
Help - multiple errors with PT7, PT8, 002 and MBOXPRO2 (XP) Skip Regan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-22-2010 02:56 PM
Multiple errors/issues in PT LE 8 Big Blue Barry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-27-2009 09:42 AM
G4 Bus Errors with Multiple Monitors steve-o 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-08-2000 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com