Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2017, 01:10 PM
J.D. Andrew J.D. Andrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 71
Default f4 button just works part of the time?

Hey all.

My f4 button just works some of the time when switching to grid mode. I'm churning through a lot of sessions and at the start of the day it worked, and now it doesn't.

Don't have time for a reboot. Just wanted to see if anyone else has had this problem.

12.8.1HD. Mac OS 10.12.6. 2017 MacBook Pro yada yada yada...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2017, 01:43 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: f4 button just works part of the time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by J.D. Andrew View Post
Don't have time for a reboot.
Are you losing more valuable time with this function not working than the 5 minutes you would lose rebooting and reloading the session?
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2017, 12:33 PM
J.D. Andrew J.D. Andrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 71
Default Re: f4 button just works part of the time?

Update. Restarting Pro Tools does not solve the issue, but requires a full computer restart.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2017, 07:14 AM
mikewise1117 mikewise1117 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: f4 button just works part of the time?

I know this thread is pretty old but I'm now experiencing the same problem. I'm on Pro Tools 12.8.1 and F4 shortcut for grid mode is not working. F1,F2,F3,F5, etc are all working but not F4. It works sometimes when I first open a session but then quickly stops working.

Please help! Slows me down like crazy.

I'm on a Macbook Pro running Sierra 10.12.6 and my keyboard works just fine in other applications.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2017, 07:24 AM
nebosphere nebosphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Montclair, NJ
Posts: 34
Default Re: f4 button just works part of the time?

https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2017, 07:35 AM
mikewise1117 mikewise1117 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: f4 button just works part of the time?

yep, someone else just sent me the same link. this seems to be my issue. closing itunes seems to fix the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2017, 09:32 PM
J.D. Andrew J.D. Andrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 71
Default Re: f4 button just works part of the time?

Yeah, just saw this on the 12.8.2 read me file.

Grid mode shortcut (F4) doesn't select or toggle Grid mode on late 2016 MacBook Pro with Touch Bar if a web browser is launched with a web page loaded (PT-224790)
The “F4” function key on a TouchBar of the 4th generation MacBook Pro (late 2016) doesn't select or toggle Grid mode if a Web Browser (e.g., Safari or Google Chrome) is launched with a web page loaded (e.g., Google Homepage). Close the Web browser while working in Pro Tools to avoid this issue.


Finally one of my problems has been figured out.

jd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help (Frustrated) Play button works intermittently jspellos Windows 3 07-08-2014 11:48 PM
AZ Shortcuts Button No Longer Works schumann1000 Pro Tools 11 2 11-14-2013 07:59 PM
Part-time Studio Share in W. Midtown NYC knewbee General Discussion 0 01-23-2006 05:53 AM
Control room level button works only on one ch maxithev ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 11-01-2005 05:34 PM
looking for part time job manchuker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-27-2004 02:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com