Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2017, 06:55 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 74
Default Memory Location Spill

It would be pretty great to be able to spill memory locations to either the top or bottom row of OLEDS.
Using them as straight up Verse/chorus etc. markers or for recalling window configs etc would be extremely powerful.

I've added this to idea scale. Please vote if you like the idea.
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/275194
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Avid S3.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	12.9 KB
ID:	8864  

Last edited by Macsearcher; 07-13-2017 at 04:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2017, 01:11 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: Memory Location Spill

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/240249
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2017, 07:10 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 74
Default Re: Memory Location Spill

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoerik roevens View Post
Oh man. Ha, and it looks like I even voted on it.
So much for what I thought was my groundbreaking idea.
Anyway, we should all vote on this one. It would be pretty great indeed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2017, 03:50 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,784
Default Re: Memory Location Spill

I used to have markers with track show hides. That is essentially what you want to do, right? You can also make a macro with track show hides and a layout. That way you can have the tracks spill onto exactly the faders you want on the s3
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Location Question midnightsun ICON & C|24 11 01-23-2009 07:24 AM
Memory location trouble orez_lived Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 05-16-2007 11:20 AM
Memory Location mmf78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2007 02:15 PM
6.1 bug: Can't add memory location tal herzberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-31-2003 01:01 AM
another memory location problem in 5.01 KingTor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-04-2000 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com