Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-05-2017, 11:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 14,827
Default Re: (Heresy) Pro Tools Hardware Downgrade

I'm using HDN with latest PT software at home and HD3 with PT 8.1.1 on the road. Hard to say which I like more... the stability and snappiness of the old workhorse is just stunning.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-17-2017, 05:48 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 787
Default Re: (Heresy) Pro Tools Hardware Downgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I'm using HDN with latest PT software at home and HD3 with PT 8.1.1 on the road. Hard to say which I like more... the stability and snappiness of the old workhorse is just stunning.
Not to derail the thread, but am i right in thinking that native still doesn't have a trim' mode? Ive got three HD3 PT10HD rigs, & was considering ditching my home one for a native PT12 setup for mixing only...i would really miss trim though..
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o
Mobile: Macbook Pro i7, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, Presonus Firestudio 26 i/o + 2x Digimax FS
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-17-2017, 07:34 AM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,038
Default Re: (Heresy) Pro Tools Hardware Downgrade

HD native has trim, just not non-HD native.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Music Industry 2.0
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-17-2017, 08:51 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 787
Default Re: (Heresy) Pro Tools Hardware Downgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
HD native has trim, just not non-HD native.
Sorry yes, I meant 'regular' rather than 'Native'...ah ok, that's a shame...I think its the only feature yet 'non-HD' lacks that stops me using it for proper mixing...i do like riding/trimming automation....not really worth the £1200 to upgrade from 10Hd to 12HD for that ...i'll stick with PT10HD for a while longer ! :)
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o
Mobile: Macbook Pro i7, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, Presonus Firestudio 26 i/o + 2x Digimax FS
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-17-2017, 09:25 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 14,827
Default Re: (Heresy) Pro Tools Hardware Downgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
i would really miss trim though..
That's a hard one to be without for sure
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8.0.5 upgrade issues - Anyway to downgrade without an install disc? ProToolsGuy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-31-2011 10:55 PM
Downgrade to Pro Tools 7.3 xterraguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-16-2010 08:30 PM
Anyone know how to downgrade pro tools 8 to 7.4 online? Johnny ROCKET(!!!) General Discussion 0 01-15-2010 08:28 PM
Pro tools le with a downgrade g5 bdornotbd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-02-2005 04:56 AM
Abandon the 001? Heresy! ThomCat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-01-2001 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com