Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2009, 05:21 PM
lionandthemouse lionandthemouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record

I've been running pt8 with Mbox Pro on Mac Book Pro fw800, daisy chained through La Cie 500gb external drive. It's been fine since until now.
All of a sudden now when trying to create new session i get message;

"Session must be on an audio record volume if permitted set the volumes to R record in the workspace."

How do i do this?

Also when trying to open sessions message;

Session is saved on a volume set to "transfer" only
If permitted set the volumes in question to playback or record in the workspace.

????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2009, 06:01 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R recor

go to Workspace from the Windows drop-down
you will be able to change it there (the change some times for no apparent reason)

from the stickys:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=141658
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig

Last edited by Craig F; 06-10-2009 at 06:03 PM. Reason: added link
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2013, 11:31 AM
trauha trauha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R recor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
go to Workspace from the Windows drop-down
you will be able to change it there (the change some times for no apparent reason)

from the stickys:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=141658
Newer Protools want you to format hard drives as NTFS. Your older disk is FAT. In PT under Window - Workspace you will se the T and P and R. There you can change your correctly formatted drive to record audio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2013, 01:48 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R recor

Quote:
Originally Posted by trauha View Post
Newer Protools want you to format hard drives as NTFS. Your older disk is FAT. In PT under Window - Workspace you will se the T and P and R. There you can change your correctly formatted drive to record audio.
for Windows yes but, this is on Mac
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP/Session Must be on an Audio Record Volume Jay-Zon Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 08-03-2008 02:48 AM
Session must be an audio record volume? MARVINBASS Storage Subsystems 12 07-24-2007 01:13 PM
New Session"Audio Record Volume" Tad Nicol Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-28-2005 09:54 PM
session must be on an audio record volume jaySTAR002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-26-2005 06:09 PM
session must be on an audio record volume Vinnyvenditto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-18-2005 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com