Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-13-2019, 06:51 AM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,124
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
The Atmos requirement is going to cost Netflix a lot of money. Audio post for atmos is really expensive.
I remember when the transition from Stereo to 5.1 was made and the networks made 5.1 the standard. The same thing was said.. "it's too expensive".
Somehow it was made the standard and somehow everyone survived.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-13-2019, 12:20 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 480
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

So, a little side question related to this topic (that may deserve a separate thread), for those of us whose rooms will never expand beyond 5.1, when Atmos becomes the standard requirement, are we just hosed? Or are there ways to kinda fake it?
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.7, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-13-2019, 12:31 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanmccoy View Post
So, a little side question related to this topic (that may deserve a separate thread), for those of us whose rooms will never expand beyond 5.1, when Atmos becomes the standard requirement, are we just hosed? Or are there ways to kinda fake it?


Why would your room not expand beyond 5.1? It doesn’t take a whole lot to add two surrounds and overheads.

If your room is really, really small, you can still monitor with 5.1 though the Production Suite and occasionally switch to headphones to check the binaural mix. That would be the way to ‘fake it’.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-13-2019, 12:56 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 480
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Why would your room not expand beyond 5.1? It doesn’t take a whole lot to add two surrounds and overheads.

If your room is really, really small, you can still monitor with 5.1 though the Production Suite and occasionally switch to headphones to check the binaural mix. That would be the way to ‘fake it’.
I don't know all the Atmos specs, and my room isn't overly small (15' wide by 19' deep), so I suppose it would be physically possible to add monitors, but it would be prohibitively expensive and require making new holes in my pricey drop ceiling. Good to know it's not completely impossible to meet specs while still monitoring in 5.1.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.7, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-13-2019, 04:17 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 313
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Why don´t Netflix go to MPEG-H instead?
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-14-2019, 10:22 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsteeve View Post
Just wanted to get some confirmation on that fact. Is this the case for you?
We kind of got off topic. To go back to the OP, I'm on a Netflix Original three part documentary right now, and it's delivering in 5.1. So not everything is Atmos. Yet.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-16-2019, 01:57 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
Audio post for atmos is really expensive.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-16-2019, 02:01 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
We kind of got off topic. To go back to the OP, I'm on a Netflix Original three part documentary right now, and it's delivering in 5.1. So not everything is Atmos. Yet.
I cant wait when they ask me to do my cooking competition show in atmos.
It'll be like the viewer is in the kitchen with the contestants!!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-16-2019, 02:02 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Why would your room not expand beyond 5.1? It doesn’t take a whole lot to add two surrounds and overheads.

If your room is really, really small, you can still monitor with 5.1 though the Production Suite and occasionally switch to headphones to check the binaural mix. That would be the way to ‘fake it’.
Doesn't the Netflix spec require 7.1.4 minimum??
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-16-2019, 03:59 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: (Q) Netflix making it a requirement to deliver in audio in Atmos...?

Yes, Netflix requires a minimum of 7.1.4. I was just responding to the general question of how to ‘fake it’ if someone can’t upgrade their room.

If it’s a Netflix show, you could predub in an existing 5.1 room or Binaural. Then for the final mix, move it to a certified 9.1.4 room like mine. Heh
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Signum Audio Bute Loudness Suite Now Supports Atmos 7.1.2 russ_signum AAX Plug-ins 2 09-11-2018 04:30 AM
Atmos Audio i/o AEHSMU Post - Surround - Video 8 02-20-2018 03:02 PM
Cable Network Audio Deliver Specs sparky3000 Post - Surround - Video 1 01-17-2014 07:20 AM
How much voltage does the 001 deliver at full coded sample? where02190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-12-2002 12:11 PM
10 to 1 says Digi Doesn't Deliver electrobank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-28-2002 01:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com