Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-23-2019, 08:06 AM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Probably manned office hours at PST
I work at both ends of the candle. Typical day (yesterday) from 11:00 to 04:00.

Nope. No-one, ever. Maybe just for the US?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-23-2019, 08:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,212
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Sorry dude, I'm only here to help.

I have no idea if you have standard software or Ultimate, they have different response times. There is also a less advertised "Elite Support" option for big companies, but it also costs big money. If you pay enough you can have Avid employee on-site, that is no secret.

I hope 'fro can jump you on the queue but until you hear from them you seriously need to calm down a bit. Of course we all know the most difficult thing in this world is waiting for something. Nevertheless, you are already being taken care of.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-23-2019, 08:13 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,212
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooxii View Post
Off to anger-management therapy now ,-)
"Keep Calm and Carry On" ???
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-23-2019, 08:19 AM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
"Keep Calm and Carry On" ???
That one (thankfully) died with Brexit
Avid, what we do in life, echoes in eternity. ?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-23-2019, 08:27 AM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Another addition to the general clusterf*.

Maybe useful to anyone scratching their head over the Falcon install.

This back from UVI within 12 hours of requesting support (Yes, they have 'real' support! ):

Hi,

Thanks for reaching us and sorry to hear you in trouble.

It looks like Avid is providing an outdated version of Falcon's manual to Protools users since the location /Library/Application Support/UVISoundBanks is not mentioned anymore in the manual's latest version.

Note that you can install UVI soundbanks and Falcon expansions (.ufs files) anywhere on your computer (system disk, internal/external drives).

Your soundbank locations are listed in the Soundbanks panel in Falcon's Preferences.

Hope this clarifies.
All the best from Paris,
Support Team
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-23-2019, 01:33 PM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

A possible cause of all this?

For some reason I now have two System IDs. My original one from the purchase of PT in 2015, and now a new one connected to the Upgrade + Support. I made the purchase through the former, so no idea why I should now have a new one. Sounds like a good place to start looking for the Avid error. The reseller suggests that this is standard practice. I'm not so sure. Just to very clear: this is an 'upgrade' on an existing Perpetual licence. Not a crossgrade, or subscription. Why would I need a new System ID? I wouldn't mind betting that the two have become entangled. Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-23-2019, 03:43 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,413
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Sorry for the trouble. Answered both open support cases - looks like Avid Link is presenting all installers from the Tier 2 and Tier 3 plug-in groups when only one from each was included with our Pro Tools Duet and Quartet interfaces a few years back. The second System ID was provided with your upgrade from the Update Plan included with the Apogee interface. CS should be able to clean up your my.avid.com account if desired. Please reply to the support case email(s) as needed. Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-23-2019, 04:49 PM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Hi Jeffro – Top man.
Glad I it wasn't just me going nuts!
I've replied to your emails – and thank you for your very kind solution.
I'm ok with the account Feng Shui as long as havng 2 System IDs doesn't cause problems later down the line.

Restored my faith! The world is cool again 🤘😎👌
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-24-2019, 03:25 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,212
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooxii View Post
Restored my faith! The world is cool again 🤘😎👌
Good to hear!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-24-2019, 10:41 AM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Indeed.. A very happy house here again. Thanks again Jeffro and Janne. 🥇
I must have accrued some karma points. ,-)

Meanwhile on a tech level, though related to the install, I'm on a seek and destroy mission to shut down unwanted network processes.🔎
(Perhaps move to a new 'thread' (pun intended)?

Principal enemigo #1 is Hub.
This feisty fellow is sending out an alarming number of packets 24/7 at root level at machine start up with nothing open.
Currently sending over 300kb, and receiving over 8,000!
👮"Hub - Stand away from the iMac...Stand away from the iMac!"🚓.
I've rummaged around in Terminal, and it appears to be solely related to Cloud-based shennanigans.
Since I don't (and shall never) use the Cloud service, its days, files and bytes are numbered! ,-)

Hub's sidekick 'Patsy' is AvidAppManagerHelper, a sneaky little rat, last seen firing up Avid Link surreptitiously at login without the aid of Launch permissions.
Since Avid Link will joining its predecessor 'Application Mangler' in the '.Trashes' State Penetentiary, I'm not too worried about that one.
Easy 'smash and grab' job; or rather grab and smash!

Hub needs some explanation though: I don't want to break anything essential, but it doesn't get to use my phone all day, either. 📞⛔️

Hopefully a light-hearted enquiry into a minor problem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I activate the Pro Plugins? orvillej Pro Tools 12 12 01-06-2016 07:18 PM
How to activate my old plugins in PT11? quoob Pro Tools 11 10 06-05-2014 07:36 PM
The De-activate/re-activate plugins routine nightmare superbask Pro Tools 9 0 03-21-2011 12:51 PM
Activate inactive plugins shortcut? lownotesinc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-17-2009 07:48 PM
Activate inactive plugins SHRED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-28-2003 02:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com