Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2019, 07:02 PM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 243
Default New track naming

Say I want to create 24 tracks. Currently they get auto named with the Track Name and a number starting at _ (0) and going through 23. Is there any way to have Pro Tools automatically name the tracks 1-24 instead of 0-23?
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2019, 01:31 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: New track naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by kelsey View Post
Say I want to create 24 tracks. Currently they get auto named with the Track Name and a number starting at _ (0) and going through 23. Is there any way to have Pro Tools automatically name the tracks 1-24 instead of 0-23?
Batch Track Rename

Look it up in the manual
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2019, 08:32 AM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 243
Default Re: New track naming

Thanks. I'm familiar with the batch track rename, but it's a waste of time when creating multiple sets of tracks like setting up a new post session.
My current workaround is to make 25 tracks and delete track 0, but it seems silly to not start naming with 1.

https://wanderingear.net
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2019, 11:18 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: New track naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by kelsey View Post
Thanks. I'm familiar with the batch track rename, but it's a waste of time when creating multiple sets of tracks like setting up a new post session.
My current workaround is to make 25 tracks and delete track 0, but it seems silly to not start naming with 1.

https://wanderingear.net
PLaylists are the same way .. beginning at (0) .. Pro Tools ... lovely and consistently lovely ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2019, 11:21 AM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 243
Default Re: New track naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
PLaylists are the same way .. beginning at (0) .. Pro Tools ... lovely and consistently lovely ..
Yeah, that bugs me too. At least it's consistent?

https://wanderingear.net
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2019, 12:45 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: New track naming

Just checked.

Creating multiple new tracks always starts with 1 for me.
Nothing I do can get it to start with 0.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2019, 12:52 PM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 243
Default Re: New track naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Just checked.



Creating multiple new tracks always starts with 1 for me.

Nothing I do can get it to start with 0.
Really? The first track created doesn't end with no number, then the next track with 1?
Maybe it's because I use track presets to populate my starter template. I never create blank tracks cause I have routing, sends, group assignments, etc. that I need preserved.
For example, I have a Sync Edit track preset. When I create multiple tracks I get:
Sync Edit
Sync Edit 1
Sync Edit 2
Sync Edit 3
Etc.....

That means that if I create 24 tracks, the highest track number will be 23 cause the first track has no number. I tried creating the track preset as "Sync Edit 1" hoping it would count up from there, but it just adds new numbers on the end.

https://wanderingear.net
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2019, 12:58 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: New track naming

Yeah but I'm not using track presets. Try just creating tracks without using presets and see what happens. I'll try presets a little later and report back.

But straight on creating tracks always numbers from 1.

Audio 1
Audio 2
Audio 3

etc. -- or if you sub names then:

Test Track 1
Test Track 2
Test Track 3
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-27-2019, 09:11 PM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 243
Default Re: New track naming

@BScout you are right. Creating blank tracks creates the names in the manner that I am looking for. However using track presets it does not. The way my post mixing template is setup I either use track presets to create all of the working tracks I will need for that particular project with routing etc already set, or I have 1 track in the template that I duplicate multiple times, but the track names are worse doing it that way. I can't think of another way of having a base template that I can expand to suit the needs of different projects all with the same routing without using track presets. Guess for now I have to continue making an extra track then deleting the first one.

The other annoying thing with track preset naming is that if you create 10 tracks, they are labeled blank then 1 - 9, then if you create 10 more they are created in reverse order, so you end up with 19 counting back down to 10. That doesn't make any sense to me at all. It's like it's creating each track and inserting it above the last new track instead of below. New blank tracks do not have this behavior either.



Avid, please make Track Preset naming work the way that Blank new tracks work.
Thanks



Thanks
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2019, 06:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,910
Default Re: New track naming

Instead of creating new tracks each time, build a session with all those tracks created and named. Then, when you need them, use Import Session Data. Or, create a track preset that consists of the entire batch(a Track Preset can actually be multiple tracks)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track naming from S6? Marsdy Avid S6 1 01-19-2016 05:06 AM
Track naming no typing bug. mgoorevich macOS 5 12-25-2011 02:47 PM
Track naming crash ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-28-2006 11:18 PM
Track Naming - Why? PMoshay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-26-2006 10:26 AM
Naming a Track Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-04-2004 10:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com