Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2019, 08:50 AM
LesPaulGtr LesPaulGtr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: New York
Posts: 5
Default Artist Mix Power Button

Hi All,

So, I picked up a second-hand Artist Mix and it has the following issues:

1. If you plug in the power supply, the unit automatically turns on without pressing the power button.
2. After the unit is on, pressing the power button does not turn the unit off, only seems to make it lose connection to EUCON.
3. All other aspects of the Artist Mix work perfectly fine.

Obviously something wrong with the power switching circuit, anyone know if it's an easy fix? Otherwise, I don't see it as a big deal to plug/un-plug or attach an inline switch every-time I want to use it. Is it safe to operate the unit that way?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2019, 08:38 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,177
Default Re: Artist Mix Power Button

The power switch is actually a soft power switch so it might be OK.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2019, 09:29 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Artist Mix Power Button

Quote:
Originally Posted by LesPaulGtr View Post
Obviously something wrong with the power switching circuit, anyone know if it's an easy fix? Otherwise, I don't see it as a big deal to plug/un-plug or attach an inline switch every-time I want to use it. Is it safe to operate the unit that way?
I keep ours on a power strip and very rarely turn it off with the soft power button. I'd go with your workaround and wouldn't worry a bit about it.

sent from a stupid phone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2019, 01:25 AM
Dutchmountain Dutchmountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39
Default Re: Artist Mix Power Button

I had the same problem with the Artist Mix but solved it the following way...

1) Remove the backpanel ( 9 black Torq screws )
2) Lift of the Aluminum plate
3) Locate the inductor labeled L7 on the circuit-board close to the power connector.
4) re-solder the 4 legs of L7

That was all and after connecting it to the powersupply my Artist Mix was working again using the power button.

So there was definitely a bad soldering connection on the circuit board.

In other Posts on several forums some people reported that the L7 was damaged
In that case you have to replace it.

Hope this helps
Best regards Hans
__________________
Artist Mix, Artist Mc Control, Pro Tools, Cubase, Imac 27”

Last edited by Dutchmountain; 11-08-2019 at 01:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I SAFELY power up Artist Series units from a power rail? KeyplayerG Artist Series 3 07-10-2017 10:46 AM
Avid Artist Mix Stops Left Button On Mouse dondigital Artist Series 5 03-02-2015 09:50 AM
Artist Mix SEL button doesn't work mlemos Artist Series 7 05-03-2013 02:52 PM
Power Button on 002R btdvox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-08-2005 12:06 AM
G4 usb Power Button ? TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-02-2002 06:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com