Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2015, 05:56 PM
alex.nealex alex.nealex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10
Default Pro tools 12 not recognizing HD Native card

Hello! Just bought a copy of Pro tools 12.
Installed it on OS X 10.10.5 Yosemite.
I have an HD Native PCIe card with 192 I/O connected to it.
Installed latest drivers - Pro Tools HD Driver 11.3.1 for Mac.
But Pro tools is not showing HD Native in Playback Engine..
Only Built in IOs and Pro tools Aggregate.
Other software like Logic Pro X recognizes the Native card and 16x16 IOs.
Please, help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2015, 05:57 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Pro tools 12 not recognizing HD Native card

Quote:
Originally Posted by alex.nealex View Post
Hello! Just bought a copy of Pro tools 12.
Installed it on OS X 10.10.5 Yosemite.
I have an HD Native PCIe card with 192 I/O connected to it.
Installed latest drivers - Pro Tools HD Driver 11.3.1 for Mac.
But Pro tools is not showing HD Native in Playback Engine..
Only Built in IOs and Pro tools Aggregate.
Other software like Logic Pro X recognizes the Native card and 16x16 IOs.
Please, help!
And you have an HD asset on the iLok?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2015, 05:59 PM
alex.nealex alex.nealex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro tools 12 not recognizing HD Native card

What is a HD asset?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2015, 06:04 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Pro tools 12 not recognizing HD Native card

Quote:
Originally Posted by alex.nealex View Post
What is a HD asset?
You bought Pro Tools 12, you need Pro Tools 12 HD to run HD hardware. When you bought the card, you should have done a Transfer of Ownership with the seller (assuming you bought used).
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2015, 06:15 PM
alex.nealex alex.nealex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro tools 12 not recognizing HD Native card

Yes the card was bought used.
So, I need to ask the seller for some additional license for iLok?
Or Pro tools 12 and Pro tools 12 HD are different software?
Because there was only one option to buy on Sweetwater - Pro tools 12.
Sorry if my questions are a bit stupid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2015, 06:24 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Pro tools 12 not recognizing HD Native card

Quote:
Originally Posted by alex.nealex View Post
Yes the card was bought used.
So, I need to ask the seller for some additional license for iLok?
Or Pro tools 12 and Pro tools 12 HD are different software?
Because there was only one option to buy on Sweetwater - Pro tools 12.
Sorry if my questions are a bit stupid
The seller needs to do a Transfer of Ownership to officially "sell" you the card and iLok asset.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/FAQ/en363631

Then, you'd need to upgrade to PTHD 12 here if it isn't 12 already:

http://shop.avid.com/ccrz__ProductDe...03&&store=shop
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2015, 06:35 PM
alex.nealex alex.nealex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro tools 12 not recognizing HD Native card

Ok, thanks, I've read that. But, sorry again, how does my Pro tools physically depend on that asset?
It means that the seller has some additional license on his iLok. And after Transfer of ownership it travels to my iLok, right? And my Pro tools 12 becomes HD once started with that iLok?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2015, 06:39 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Pro tools 12 not recognizing HD Native card

Quote:
Originally Posted by alex.nealex View Post
Ok, thanks, I've read that. But, sorry again, how does my Pro tools physically depend on that asset?
It means that the seller has some additional license on his iLok. And after Transfer of ownership it travels to my iLok, right? And my Pro tools 12 becomes HD once started with that iLok?
PT isn't recognizing the card because you don't have the asset (authorization) on your iLok. You bought a card when you needed to to buy a system.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2015, 06:43 PM
alex.nealex alex.nealex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro tools 12 not recognizing HD Native card

I just dont understand what tha system consists of...
And what actually happens once I complete the Transfer of ownership.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2015, 06:45 PM
alex.nealex alex.nealex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro tools 12 not recognizing HD Native card

I surely do have an authorization for PT 12 on my iLok, it was given to me when bought PT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 11.3 not recognizing HD Native card [solved] twix Pro Tools 11 7 12-22-2014 11:25 AM
PT HD 10.3.9 not recognizing Native HD card resonate Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 12-22-2014 11:00 AM
Pro Tools HD 9 not recognizing pcie core card elektrikaz macOS 6 08-06-2014 06:19 PM
Pro Tools 10 No Longer Recognizing HD Native Thunderbolt TonyBuenger Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-22-2013 09:03 AM
CAN ANYBODY HELP ME?PC PRO-TOOLS NOT RECOGNIZING SOUND CARD Rockero71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-29-2007 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com