Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2015, 05:05 AM
sp_key sp_key is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Device is configured with an unsupported buffer size

Hi all,

As an Ableton Live user, I've been waiting with anticipation for months for Pro Tools First to arrive.

Finally...
However, already, 20 minutes to install multiple components (iLok, Cloud... etc.). The Avid splash screen advertised up to 16 tracks and 4 effects per track... Really? So, we're back in the 90's!

Anyway, trying to load Avid for the very first time and I get the above error message. What's the buffer size? Is it the latency? If yes, this is already set to 32 which, according to the message is supported.

I'm using the FIREBOX Audio Interface which is a firewire interface. I can change the latency through the interface control panel but as I said, it's already set to 32.

Any thoughts please shout!

Many thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2015, 01:04 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Device is configured with an unsupported buffer size

Pro Tools doesn't support 32 sample buffers above 48 kHz sample rates. Depending on your interface's PT compatibility, you might need to increase it significantly more than you're used to with Ableton - see http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=370379

Quote:
Originally Posted by sp_key View Post
Hi all,

As an Ableton Live user, I've been waiting with anticipation for months for Pro Tools First to arrive.

Finally...
However, already, 20 minutes to install multiple components (iLok, Cloud... etc.). The Avid splash screen advertised up to 16 tracks and 4 effects per track... Really? So, we're back in the 90's!

Anyway, trying to load Avid for the very first time and I get the above error message. What's the buffer size? Is it the latency? If yes, this is already set to 32 which, according to the message is supported.

I'm using the FIREBOX Audio Interface which is a firewire interface. I can change the latency through the interface control panel but as I said, it's already set to 32.

Any thoughts please shout!

Many thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel TheVRsNo$ Windows 26 12-12-2015 11:28 AM
Pro Tools 10.3.6 won't launch, unsupported buffer size error with ProFire2626 LarrySmileyEL Pro Tools 10 7 01-10-2015 01:55 AM
FYI: PT 10.3.3 complains about unsupported buffer size 2048 Niilo Nuori Windows 0 02-22-2013 04:43 PM
Error at startup: "Your audio device is configured with an unsupported buffer..." Kronos78 Windows 0 05-03-2011 02:39 PM
ProTools won't launch; unsupported buffer size DarylG Windows 3 02-23-2011 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com