Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2015, 04:36 PM
gcaudio gcaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: toronto
Posts: 2
Default plug-in automation over long periods

I multi track live shows up to 2+ hours in length and then dump them into PT10 and mix them for CD or DVD a lot.
Often I've needed to insert a plug-in (say on the guitar) for just one song that say is 32min into the performance and I need it be bypassed for everything else.
How do I highlight the sections of the set and tell the plug in to bypass for that period of the timeline?
I don't want to sit there and write automation for one button press for 32 min……….
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2015, 05:16 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: plug-in automation over long periods

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcaudio View Post
I multi track live shows up to 2+ hours in length and then dump them into PT10 and mix them for CD or DVD a lot.
Often I've needed to insert a plug-in (say on the guitar) for just one song that say is 32min into the performance and I need it be bypassed for everything else.
How do I highlight the sections of the set and tell the plug in to bypass for that period of the timeline?
I don't want to sit there and write automation for one button press for 32 min……….
By graphically editing the Bypass parameter's automation line. Similar to the way volume is being automated here.

If you show the Bypass automation playlist, you can simply turn it on and off as need across the entire project.

__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2015, 05:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,901
Default Re: plug-in automation over long periods

For plugin bypass, select to view that plugins bypass automation>zoom way out and move the line ot the top for the entire project time(so the plugin starts off in bypass). Go to the start of the song and un-bypass the first bar. Go to the end of the song and bypass right where the song ends(1 bar is long enough). Now highlight in between the automation breakpoints, from song start to finish, and hit Delete. Now the plugin is enabled for the song you want.

Having said all that, you could also highlight the audio clip and render it with an Audiosuite plugin
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2015, 06:00 PM
gcaudio gcaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: toronto
Posts: 2
Default Re: plug-in automation over long periods

Thanks Guys, guess I never noticed the plug-in's could be managed from the automation drop down as well!
I have rendered some stuff but some plugs are "false" stereo and won't render a mono file.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2015, 07:23 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: plug-in automation over long periods

Hold Command + Control and click on the plugin parameter you want to automate and it's automation lane pops up.
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plug in list too long JFogarty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-15-2006 12:18 PM
Storing sessions for longer time periods? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 45 01-12-2006 07:52 PM
Why do plug-ins take so long to load? Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-22-2004 02:30 PM
can I leave my computer on 4 long periods? tross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-09-2001 06:25 AM
long "save" during playback, shuts down plug in automation Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-17-2000 05:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com