Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2013, 06:06 AM
PT user PT user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Default confused about omni inputs!

Having read the manual and looked online Im a bit confused about in/outs on my new Omni.

Can someone please confirm how many simultaneous inputs it can run. Is it 4 or 8?

I have set mine up without the monitor functions (set to none as the manual suggests) as I have a dedicated monitor section in my studio. Can the internal software controlled mixer page function via the line outs instead of just the headphone outs in this config? Is there a better way to go about it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2013, 09:41 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: confused about omni inputs!

The max I/O is 8 in, 8 out. Any combination of analog and digital. So for the inputs, you could have 4 analog, 2 spidf, and 2 adat, or 2 analog, 6 adat, etc.

For the outputs, the same thing applies. Although you can have up to 8 analog. But you still could decide to have 6 analog, and 2 adat, or some other combination of outputs, etc.

On outputs, you also have the hardwired Cue outputs for the headphones, which shows up as output 9-10 in Protools, and is available when the "Cue" button is pressed for the headphones.

As for the mixer function, it requires some kind of monitor path to be set up. It will not work if you don't have a monitor path of some kind set up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2013, 11:09 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: confused about omni inputs!

Keep in mind there are only 4 analog inputs and 2 of them may be preamps
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2013, 02:28 AM
P,B,S P,B,S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: themoon
Posts: 286
Default Re: confused about omni inputs!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT user View Post
Having read the manual and looked online Im a bit confused about in/outs on my new Omni.

The omni also only allows 10 outputs. 2 for headphones plus 8 more.
If using as a monitor controller the monitor outs do count against that so now you only have six outputs.
BUT
Monitor outputs can be mirrored giving you the 8 plus 2 , but they will be the same outs as the outputs sent to the monitors.

Also the sends on the insert are always active. but of coarse you need to be using the OMNI pre,s for that to happen.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2013, 10:43 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: confused about omni inputs!

I'm not aware of any mirroring function on the Omni.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2013, 11:24 AM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 358
Default Re: confused about omni inputs!

The TRS outputs, afaik, will mirror outputs 1/2 or 7/8 as you choose in the hardware setup page.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2013, 01:05 PM
PT user PT user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Default Re: confused about omni inputs!

Thank you for everyones " input" .excuse the pun :)

Interesting point about the optical outs. I measured the calibrated analogue out so -20bdfs = PPM4 for Post work. However if I make the optical outs the monitor out they drop to PPM2.5. That cant be right. If it is its not pro.... This equates to Control room (CR) out going from 0 to +6 in order to match....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2014, 02:36 PM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 224
Default Re: confused about omni inputs!

I tried the combination of AES/EBU and Optical (Toslink)
...but didn't succeed.

The Optical (Toslink) is ADAT Optical using sample rate of 44.1 kHz

To use the Optical I needed to select "Optical (S/PDIF)" in the Hardware Setup.

Is it not possible to combine AES/EBU and Optical (Toslink) ??

Please advice...
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2014, 03:42 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,208
Default Re: confused about omni inputs!

8 outputs at any given time.
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2014, 11:41 PM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 224
Default Re: confused about omni inputs!

Quote:
Originally Posted by feliponk View Post
8 outputs at any given time.
output ?
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
...add more inputs to OMNI mandal Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 28 03-20-2017 10:51 AM
HD Omni inputs vin7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 03-04-2013 09:36 PM
HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs? Claudioska Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-18-2013 09:12 AM
I'm kind of Confused on inputs! acq1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-19-2009 10:52 AM
Confused about MIDI inputs and outputs JDnSTL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-18-2003 09:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com