Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2013, 08:10 PM
Claudioska Claudioska is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: chile
Posts: 4
Default HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs?

Hello
My name is Claudio de Chile
my question

[bleep] Avid HD Omni
I can get 10 inputs if I connect to an Avid HD omni with Adat with 8 pre?
I need help

HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs?

I can record 10 inputs?


thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2013, 08:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,899
Default Re: HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs?

OMNI will only provide 8 total inputs into Pro Tools. That's why I won't buy one. You could cascade another IO for more. On a budget, a used 192 or 96IO would work
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2013, 09:17 PM
Claudioska Claudioska is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: chile
Posts: 4
Default Re: HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs?

Thanks for your answer

I have a MackBook Pro

how I can set up a protools 10 hd and have minimum 10 pre inputs?

thank you very much !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2013, 09:22 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,448
Default Re: HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Claudioska View Post
Thanks for your answer

I have a MackBook Pro

how I can set up a protools 10 hd and have minimum 10 pre inputs?

thank you very much !
What exact MacBook Pro, does it have Thunderbolt? What Avid/Digi interfaces do you own now? What analog or ADAT preamps do you own now?

Do you mean you want to run Pro Tools HD native or HD thunderbolt-native or would you just run Pro Tools native with a core-audio interface?

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2013, 09:32 PM
Claudioska Claudioska is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: chile
Posts: 4
Default Re: HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs?

Thanks Darryl

I have a MacBook Pro MackBook Pro 13.3 "/ 2.9GHz/8GB Ram/750GB Model: MD102CI / A ... if you have Thunderbolt.

I have no interface
so I need to know what to buy and not throwing my money ....

I want to work in ProTools HD and have an interface to record lows adat + batteries ....

My English is not very good

claudio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2013, 11:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,448
Default Re: HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Claudioska View Post
Thanks Darryl

I have a MacBook Pro MackBook Pro 13.3 "/ 2.9GHz/8GB Ram/750GB Model: MD102CI / A ... if you have Thunderbolt.

I have no interface
so I need to know what to buy and not throwing my money ....

I want to work in ProTools HD and have an interface to record lows adat + batteries ....

My English is not very good

claudio
This is a low-end macbook, (dual core i7), most people woudl look for a much higher end one fr runnign pro TOols HD.

Why are you asking for Pro Tools HD and not standard Pro Tools? Because you want the HD software features (what ones? per track input monitoring? total track counts? (on your small macbook?) or because you want to specifically use Avid HD series interfaces? if you can't answer this then you probalby don't need Pro Tools HD.

A entry level Pro Tools HD system on a Macbook with thunderbolt but giving the ADAT IO support you want would be something like the Pro Tools Thunderbolt Native controller bundled with an Avid HD 8x8x8 interface. that gives you ADAT, but also has 8 built in-analog line inputs, you still need analog preamps or an ADAT preamp). http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/PTNatTBHDio/ or you can get a bundle with the HD 16x16 analog interface for a little more money. I imagine street prices in Chile are higher, but is that in your price range? Again, that's a lot of Pro Tools capability for a small laptop. Personally I'd start with a maxed out quad i7 system, not your dual core Macbook Pro.

You also need to configure your Macbook correctly, including you will need separate audio hard (or SSD) drives for recording to. You should not record to the system drive in the Macbook Pro.

I have no idea what "an interface to record lows adat + batteries" means?

What is "low adat"? I know what ADAT is.

You want the entire rig to be battery powered?

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2013, 09:12 AM
Claudioska Claudioska is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: chile
Posts: 4
Default Re: HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs?

thank you!

I've been thinking about the next option
upgrade to a MacBook Pro 15.4 "/ 2.6GHz/8GB Ram/750GB model MD104CI / A. ...

MackBook ......because I need a mobile recording studio


and the option would be to use:

Universal Audio Apollo QUAD Uad
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/ApolloQuad/

+ Preamp Universal Audio 4-710d via adat ...
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/4710D/

and software Protools 10 ........

you think about it

Thank you very much for your comments!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
...add more inputs to OMNI mandal Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 28 03-20-2017 10:51 AM
confused about omni inputs! PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 05-12-2014 08:50 AM
Trim Optical Inputs on OMNI? dwaynedelario Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-13-2013 02:34 PM
HD Omni inputs vin7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 03-04-2013 09:36 PM
OMNI question - # of inputs ianmiller Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-27-2011 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com