Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2012, 01:45 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Help/Questions on upgrading my Windows recording desktop.

Alright I have an HP Windows desktop for music recording. I'll put the specs.

16GB of RAM, upgraded from a stock of 8GB
AMD Quad Core 3.0 ghz processor.
Windows 7 Home premium 64 bit.

I would like to get a new HP desktop with a lot more power, but I have a few questions.

1. I've seen some desktops that can be upgraded to 32GB of RAM, and some that can be even upgraded to 64GB of RAM. If I want a total power house, is it worth spending the money on the 64GB, or will 32GB suffice?

2. Does the RAM, type and speed of processor, or both, affect the power of how many plug ins I can use? Like I'm wondering if I get a desktop with 32GB of RAM, but a really fast processor, if that would be better than a desktop with 64GB of RAM, but a slower processor than the 32GB desktop.

Basically, I am a plug in whore. I use a lot of plug ins haha.
So what would be the best thing to upgrade, and what would help with me getting to use more plug ins?

If this matter, I use a Pro Tools Mbox 3rd gen via USB to record.
I have all my Pro Tools files on an external HD like I'm suppose to.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2012, 02:53 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,985
Default Re: Help/Questions on upgrading my Windows recording desktop.

Are you running Vienna Ensemble Pro, or any ReWire applications with a great many virtual instruments?

Are you planning on upgrading to PT 11 (64bit) when it comes available?

If not, you already have enough RAM for Pro Tools 32bit.


When PT11 64bit is offered, 32GBs of RAM will be great.

I suggest going with Intel this time, on an x79 / socket 2011 platform.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2012, 07:07 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Re: Help/Questions on upgrading my Windows recording desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Are you running Vienna Ensemble Pro, or any ReWire applications with a great many virtual instruments?

Are you planning on upgrading to PT 11 (64bit) when it comes available?

If not, you already have enough RAM for Pro Tools 32bit.


When PT11 64bit is offered, 32GBs of RAM will be great.

I suggest going with Intel this time, on an x79 / socket 2011 platform.
I'm not running Vienna Ensemble Pro or use any Rewire applications. Just loads of RTAS effects.

I didn't even know that they're making PT11 64 bit so yeah I would definitely want that.

So I'm guessing by what you said, is that I should just wait til PT11 comes out, then think about upgrading?

By the way do you know when PT11 will be coming out?

Thanks again Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2012, 07:49 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: Help/Questions on upgrading my Windows recording desktop.

32 Bit programs can only address up to 4GB of RAM so as Tom said, for now you have plenty.

I would recommend waiting for PT11 (we are all hoping it will be 64Bit but as yet there has been no OFFICIAL announcement that it will be). Once PT goes 64Bit, much larger amounts of RAM will be accessible.

We have all been speculating for some time as to when PT11 will be released and I think I speak for all when I say we are expecting it to be 64Bit but at this stage none of us Know whether or not it will be, or exactly when it will be released.

You may want to start doing some research on what Interfaces/Plugins will be compatible with PT11 as some of the older stuff will not be supported, so it may mean a reasonably hefty investment depending on what your personal needs are.

It would also be wise to take your time and do plenty of research on computer components too if you are going to upgrade that part of your setup. Traditionally PT has been finicky in working seamlessly with different components of a computer system.

The good thing is, you are in the right place to be able to keep an eye on things as they develop and by reading through some of the retrospective posts you'll get a good idea of the kinds of concerns people have been raising about PT11.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2012, 09:19 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,985
Default Re: Help/Questions on upgrading my Windows recording desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockguitarist1255 View Post
I'm not running Vienna Ensemble Pro or use any Rewire applications. Just loads of RTAS effects.

I didn't even know that they're making PT11 64 bit so yeah I would definitely want that.

So I'm guessing by what you said, is that I should just wait til PT11 comes out, then think about upgrading?

By the way do you know when PT11 will be coming out?

Thanks again Tom.
You are welcome.

And I will add that Zedhead's advice is all-good. Take you time and research your options, so that you will be ready to move when the time is right.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 Desktop from Best Buy? drewbonez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-28-2010 08:09 PM
Desktop Advice to Run 002 LE Windows lmoore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-22-2009 08:25 AM
Windows Desktop question Andy WAardle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-11-2008 01:34 AM
Best Desktop for PTLE(Windows) m_jones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-20-2005 04:29 PM
Apple Remote Desktop 2 questions Dave Clews Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-29-2004 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com