Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2012, 09:22 AM
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: austin
Posts: 113
Default eq filtering?

I know this is a stupid question with a simple solution. I don't know what this technique is called otherwise i would look it up. So how can I take a synth (intro synth) and have a phase effect but on the eq to amp it up for the start of the verse? The best I can explain it is having the highs go up and down?
The eq plug in doesnt seem to have a way to have it move while the snyth is playing. I can set it to certain points but i want it to fluctuate to give it a cheaper sound until the full band hits. similar to this intro http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WSeNSzJ2-Jw
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2012, 10:01 AM
Rob_A Rob_A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 64
Default Re: eq filtering?

Not sure if this is your question but you could use plugin automation to automate the db level of a band or two in your EQ plugin, would this work?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2012, 11:23 AM
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: austin
Posts: 113
Default Re: eq filtering?

that was what i was looking for yes. and second question is now that i have done that to two instruments (a synth and white noise through signal generator) an error code pops up (-9403) You are running out of CPU power. Please switch Elastic Audio tracks to render mode, disable Elastic Audio processing, or remove some Native plug-ins. I have a total of four tracks operating on this project and my computer is more than capable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2012, 12:03 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: eq filtering?

Heve you optimized your computer for PT and set the audio engine to 1 less than the total cores?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2012, 12:59 PM
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: austin
Posts: 113
Default Re: eq filtering?

I just got off the phone with customer support and set everything up to the specs it should be (although he said have it stay on using all 4 cores) The guy did say my AMD isnt a supported processor. Any one else run AMD Phenom Quad and have issues?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2012, 02:46 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: eq filtering?

You might get more help posting a Sandra System report under a new post topic.
I think some peope have gotten AMD's to work to a degree.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2012, 08:46 PM
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: austin
Posts: 113
Default Re: eq filtering?

Is there a way to get that software for free? To run the Sandra? I have not ever done this and am sadly not where I want to be in my knowledge of computers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2012, 09:04 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: eq filtering?

Check out the "help us help you" link at the top of the forum page.
Lot's of info there including a link to Sisoft Sandra, it is free for the basic version.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-13-2012, 02:41 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: eq filtering?

Windows users need to provide a Sandra report

- Please - Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

www.sisoftware.co.uk

Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions. After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2012, 08:28 AM
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: austin
Posts: 113
Default Re: eq filtering?

Thank you guys. I have done all of that and here is the link to the thread.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=329383
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eq filtering? lvly5t Pro Tools 9 8 10-15-2012 05:35 PM
Need help on filtering freobro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-18-2009 08:22 AM
FFT FIltering stev Tips & Tricks 9 10-18-2004 07:03 PM
Filtering Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-20-2003 11:27 AM
filtering on aux arcarsenal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-29-2003 04:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com