Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2012, 12:49 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now

I start a new session and save along the way as usual plus 30 back ups every 10 minutes. When I reopen the session it only shows 4 tracks. Same four tracks in every session. I learned about session file back ups so I can get back to my songs now but why the heck is this happening.
Has never happened before last month now every session is doing this. Not a big problem now that I can use my backup files but why is this occurring on every song I do now. It must be a setting.
Like I said not a issue at the moment but its pretty silly if I don't understand how it happened so I can change it back .
It seems like last year was a education in everyway PT could run amuck.
I didn't do much work but I learned a awful lot of fixing problems that happen for no apparent reason. This is getting a tad much . Its like reality TV, every session stumbles across a few road blocks that threaten to ruin the project completely. What gives
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2012, 03:26 PM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 813
Default Re: When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now

It's time to ask the moderator to create a special thread for you so people can see what happen when you don't R.T.F.M.

seriously ,a lot of people would help you if you only took the time to read the compatibility list on Avid.
take the time to list all the specs of your system
RTFM
__________________
PT 2019 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.14.6-MacPro 12 core 3.46
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2012, 01:21 PM
StefB's Avatar
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 454
Default Re: When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now

phatbeat -
please tell me how you save - because something is very weird, do you
1) Save
2) Save As
3) Save a Copy in.

I think there is still something we are missing in your workflow...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2012, 06:48 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now

I usually just save.
before a bunch of edits I always save as
If I'm lucky enough to get a bunch of work done I will save then save in for a back up incase something gets messed up. But I haven't been that far into a song for awhile.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2012, 08:29 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now

You don't want to do a "Save as..." because you are then working on a totally different session.

Say you create a new project named "Project 1". If you look at the top of the Edit or Mix window it will say "Project 1". Add four tracks (of any type).

Save the project, then do a "Save as..." and name it "Project 1a". Look at the top of the Edit or Mix window it will say "Project 1a". Add three more tracks (of any type).

Save the project and close it.

Open "Project 1" and you will see that it only contains the four tracks you originally added.

Open "Project 1a" and you will see that it contains the four tracks you originally added to "Project 1" plus the three tracks you added after you saved your project as "Project 1a".

And I can only reiterate what everyone else has told you...RTFM...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2012, 08:40 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 761
Default Re: When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
I start a new session and save along the way as usual plus 30 back ups every 10 minutes. When I reopen the session it only shows 4 tracks.
You're not getting confused because you're in the Edit window and the track height is only showing four tracks? Ctrl-Opt-Cmd-Down arrow will resize all tracks to fit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2012, 06:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
You don't want to do a "Save as..." because you are then working on a totally different session.

Say you create a new project named "Project 1". If you look at the top of the Edit or Mix window it will say "Project 1". Add four tracks (of any type).

Save the project, then do a "Save as..." and name it "Project 1a". Look at the top of the Edit or Mix window it will say "Project 1a". Add three more tracks (of any type).

Save the project and close it.

Open "Project 1" and you will see that it only contains the four tracks you originally added.

Open "Project 1a" and you will see that it contains the four tracks you originally added to "Project 1" plus the three tracks you added after you saved your project as "Project 1a".

And I can only reiterate what everyone else has told you...RTFM...
Actually I like 'save as' because it's working on a new session. Oftentimes I'll not be happy with what I've done in the 'new' session and just scrap it and go back to the session that acted as the root and start anew.

'Save as' also allows one to work with different versions of the same basic session and then you can go back and compare them. Then again I know the difference between the various save options which apparently the OP is still learning.

I'm all for helping people when I can but sometimes I just wonder about those that come asking here.........
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2012, 06:45 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now

Please just stop using Pro Tools.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2012, 12:10 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now

holly cow.
You guys assume I don't know what the different save functions are for/ you assume I don't R.T.F.M / I don't know the difference in edit view with track heights. Well since none of you every really ask any questions on here and since this forum is for PT users with questions. I would conclude Im on the site to learn more about P.T so why are you guys on the site. Most of you never have questions about anything yet I read feedback from most y,all 20 /30 post before you ask a question. So do you work for AVID or do you just socialize on here to impress us all with your PT abilities.
Im just wondering because I obviously know nothing . Im more interested in sound quality than special computer tricks. I spend my time learning sound . Before we were called pro tools operators we were called audio recording engineers.
Iv read every manual cover to cover.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2012, 12:19 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now

With replies like those why even reply.
If you guys don't like me which you obviously do not ,why even bother going out of your way to insult me on topics of which you can only assume and were wrong on all points.
Maybe you should stop using this place to show off please. since your so busy recording all those bands on your web page I would have thought you would have better things to do. I guess I was wrong. Nice monitors though, but the way your desk is angled towards would cause phase issues with standing waves and reflections. Just a thought
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack Tracks/Songs - Post 'Em Here Benoni Eleven Rack 235 05-15-2018 01:37 AM
Help! Getting Tracks From a Songs Audio Files Folder??? batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-04-2010 05:04 PM
C8 shows duplicates of session tracks bruce lang ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 01-12-2010 07:44 AM
same mixer settings for different tracks/songs? sambora68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-09-2004 09:12 PM
I'm missing tracks when I reopen a session!? Animal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-27-2002 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com