Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2012, 05:56 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default How can PT show a Timecode offset ?

Hi,

I'm working on some jingles for a radio station at the moment.
Each jingle-theme has to be 40 sec, 1 min and 1'15.

I'm using the same PT-session and just making 3 versions within a session.

Question: How can I adjust a timecode offset so that PT shows me i.e. bar position 1|4|608 as 0:00 sec ?

The only workaround I found so far was using LOGIC, which is synced via MTC on another Mac, and set the offset their, using "Enable Separate SMPTE View Offset" within Logic's synchronization window within the project settings.

How can I enable a Min:Secs or Timecode offset directly within PT ??

Thx in advance for any tip
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2012, 06:01 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default

Go to your bar beat potion and use the time operation move song start. Then switch to time code and set a marker at 40 secs. Then switch back to bar beat to compose.

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2012, 06:02 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default

You could also set your second time ruler to time code and leave the main ruler in beats and bars

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2012, 06:14 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: How can PT show a Timecode offset ?

Thx for the reply - but I don't wanna change the song start - I just want to have displayed *somewhere* the actual length of each version.

I.E. Bar Position 2,1,085 should be displayed as 0:00 sec for the first version.

Then I would like to change the offset manually for the start point of next version.

Next version will start at bar 24,2,914 and should be also displayed as 0:00.

Thx again
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2012, 09:50 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: How can PT show a Timecode offset ?

Usual practice is to start them at a new minute, or minute + 30sec.
Or you could place some markers where you track needs to finish by.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2012, 05:55 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: How can PT show a Timecode offset ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDazzler View Post
Usual practice is to start them at a new minute, or minute + 30sec.
Or you could place some markers where you track needs to finish by.
Thx for the tip. Good suggestion

So I guess, it's simply not possible that PT is showing an offset timecode ?
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi timecode offset losrack macOS 1 07-08-2013 04:51 PM
* key and timecode offset CCash Post - Surround - Video 13 09-01-2011 02:24 PM
Can I offset Bar/Beat & relative time from Timecode 4 QT? Kelly Snook Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-21-2007 08:26 AM
PT 7.1cs7 bug? Timecode offset audioposttvtwono Post - Surround - Video 5 06-13-2006 11:30 AM
Timecode offset russman Tips & Tricks 0 05-30-2001 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com