Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2011, 11:01 AM
aqueronte aqueronte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools Hardware Inserts 9 with ProjectMix




I have a Pro Tools 9 and a ProjectMix.
I have also external hardware connected via ADAT. The inputs and outputs are properly configured, both physically and in the I / O Setup. The device to signal that comes through ADAT 1-2 output, returns by ADAT 1-2 input.

If I make a hardware insert, creating an auxiliary track and inserting the hardware, I miss a rare thing:
The signal reaches my external device, it's process correctly, returns to the ProjectMix (in fact through the control panel ProjectMix I can hear fine) BUT IT DONT RETURN TO PROTOOLS.

That is, the auxiliary track where I have the insert return signal not processed.

If I add another track auxiliary with ADAD 1-2 as input I get good signal.
But then, I cant apply the Delay Compensation.

Any hints of what's happening?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2012, 09:10 AM
Chuckk1 Chuckk1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: FL
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools Hardware Inserts 9 with ProjectMix

Looks like nobody here really knows all that much. I have the same unanswered dilemma trying to insert a hardware limiter across the 2mix buss/master. Nobody knows...or it can't be done. Pathetic.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2012, 09:28 PM
bisszerk bisszerk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sanford, US
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools Hardware Inserts 9 with ProjectMix

Here is a quick answer... You can use ouputs 1-4 and spdif out/ins for hardware inserts. Say you have your speakers on 1-2 analog out.. those are used up. You can patch the analog 3-4 out into the inputs of your FX box... then patch the outs from the FX box into the 3-4 analog inputs on the Projectmix. You are basically creating a loop.. Now... in Pro Tools on any track you can click "Insert" "I/O" and choose 3-4 for your Hardware FX instert! That should do it! -Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2012, 09:31 PM
bisszerk bisszerk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sanford, US
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools Hardware Inserts 9 with ProjectMix

BTW I don't have Pro Tools 9... so I can't attest to it working with delay compensation....I actually have to set my Projectmix buffers all the way down for it to work! -Brandon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 10:19 AM
projectmix inserts plugins Cbeaulne Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-31-2011 01:51 AM
Projectmix inserts? nickofeden Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 12 07-22-2011 03:29 AM
Projectmix hardware not detected BarryBianco Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-31-2008 09:33 PM
Configuring Hardware Inserts in Pro Tools 6.1.1 htp_exe_producer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-12-2004 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com