Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2012, 03:57 AM
ThijsDeMelker's Avatar
ThijsDeMelker ThijsDeMelker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Amsterdam NL
Posts: 76
Default avid asio driver (pts 10.0.1) not recognized by third parties

Can anyone help me out plz?

I just bought/installed combi Pts10 HD Native with ADDA Lynx Aurora 8
system: windows 7 - 32 bit

Pts10.0.1 as DAW works OK but if I use third parties like Wavelab 7 or Sony Vegas 11 the avid asio driver is not recognized. Before on pts 7 and 8 everything worked fine. Also Windows Mediaplayer does not 'see' the avid asio driver.

More people with same problems? Any solutions?
thanks for helping me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2012, 09:38 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,782
Default Re: avid asio driver (pts 10.0.1) not recognized by third parties

Did you set it in the control panel-sound devices to be the default??
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2012, 02:07 PM
ThijsDeMelker's Avatar
ThijsDeMelker ThijsDeMelker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Amsterdam NL
Posts: 76
Default Re: avid asio driver (pts 10.0.1) not recognized by third parties

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
Did you set it in the control panel-sound devices to be the default??
hey, thanks for answering

It doesnt show in windows controlpanel I'm afraid
In Vegas it works now, I don't no why, it just shows up after 3 weeks :-??
All the rest still not working, Wavelab 'sees' the "asio avid driver" but tells me
the hardware is wrong. Which is not, because it does the job in pts etc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate Keith Moore Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 10 11-16-2013 01:53 AM
Avid, please license eucon to third parties klaukholm General Discussion 13 09-30-2012 11:05 PM
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 02:45 PM
WAVE Driver / ASIO Driver Tomio Broman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-25-2007 11:38 PM
Digi 002 /Asio/96khz/Third parties soft ... Caballero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-07-2006 03:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com