Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2011, 02:55 PM
hbhunt hbhunt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Alexandria, IN
Posts: 11
Default VST Problems in PT10

I have just updated to PT 10 and PT is freezing up whenever I try to use Musiclab RealGuitar, Real LPC, and Real Strat. Running a single midi track and one instance of the plugin. I reset the wrapper database and rewrapped them using VST to RTAS 2.1 from fxpansion. Seems to work fine with everything else and these are the only plug in I have to wrap. Any ideas what may be causing this hang? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2011, 04:27 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: VST Problems in PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by hbhunt View Post
I have just updated to PT 10 and PT is freezing up whenever I try to use Musiclab RealGuitar, Real LPC, and Real Strat. Running a single midi track and one instance of the plugin. I reset the wrapper database and rewrapped them using VST to RTAS 2.1 from fxpansion. Seems to work fine with everything else and these are the only plug in I have to wrap. Any ideas what may be causing this hang? Thank you.
Hi,

really strange. I'm using them as wrapped VIs, too.Got RealGuitar & RealStrat pretty often instanciated directly into PT-sessions and I just verified - both work okay here.

Did you do the usual PT-troubleshooting already ?
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2011, 05:22 PM
hbhunt hbhunt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Alexandria, IN
Posts: 11
Default Re: VST Problems in PT10

No I have not I guess that will be my next stop. I will post back what I find out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2011, 08:14 PM
hbhunt hbhunt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Alexandria, IN
Posts: 11
Smile Re: VST Problems in PT10

I played around a little more with the setup and found that I just needed to adjust the settings in the playback engine. PT9 liked 14 processors at 95% PT10 likes 15 processors at 99%. I had nine different virtual instruments running with six different verbs running constantly for 2 hours without a hiccup.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very strange problems - Need help! (OSX 10.8.5 + PT10.3.7) heabow macOS 3 12-02-2013 06:01 AM
002 PT8 Le move up to PT10 asking for problems? Trainwreckmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-28-2012 07:40 PM
003r and PT10 problems - Please help! dom_1982 macOS 2 10-12-2012 01:41 AM
Migrating to PT9 - Too many problems using PT10 MadDogRunner Windows 0 05-24-2012 12:55 PM
OT: TL Space-Problems in PT10 HD! lownotesinc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-07-2011 11:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com