Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2011, 02:46 PM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 352
Default Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Regardless of my normal "Pro Tools could not save the session because it´s critically low on memory" error, i am now experiencing (since upgrading to PT 10)
alot of hangups and freezes with pro tools. I use R and T hotkeys in the edit window alot and work with Intstrument tracks to mostly draw the notes because im a lousy piano player.

Now it´s kinda hard to work while i have to wait all the time.

Mbox 3 on this System.

This is an older sandra report, and the only difference now is that i have an Mbox 3 and a USB hub for my ilok, but the issue described above was there before the USB hub.

<<< Computer Overview >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

< Computer >
Model: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Workgroup: WORKGROUP
Host Name: Studio
User: Christer

< Processor >
Model: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 980 @
3.33GHz
Speed: 3.5GHz
Cores per Processor: 6 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 1 Unit(s)
Type: Six-Core
Integrated Data Cache: 3x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache: 3x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache: 12MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way,
Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 32 threads
sharing

< Computer >
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
BIOS: Award (Phoenix) F6 08/24/2010
Bus(es): X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/
SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (:Yes
Total Memory: 8GB DIMM DDR3

< Chipset >
Model: Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 3.24GHz (6.48GHz)

< Chipset >
Model: Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Gulftown) Uncore
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 3.24GHz (6.48GHz)
Total Memory: 8GB DIMM DDR3
Channels: 2
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 675MHz (1.35GHz)

< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: Corsair CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Corsair CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Corsair CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Corsair CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

< Video System >
Video Adapter: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (1120 SM5.0 915MHz,
1GB DDR5 4.2GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (1120 SM5.0 915MHz,
1GB DDR5 4.2GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

< Graphics Processor >
OpenCL Processor: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (1120SP 14C 915MHz,
512MB DDR5 4.2GHz 256-bit)
Compute Shader Processor: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (1120SP 915MHz, 1GB
DDR5 4.2GHz 256-bit)
STREAM Processor: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (1120SP 14C 915MHz,
1GB DDR5 4.2GHz 256-bit)

< Storage Devices >
SAMSUNG HD753LJ (750.2GB, SATA:699GB (E:)
WDC WD5001AALS-00J7B0 (500.1GB:466GB (G:)
WDC WD1500BLFS-01YBU0 (150GB, :140GB (I:)
INTEL SSDSA2M080G2GC (80GB, SA:75GB (F:)
WDC WD6401AALS-00L3B2 (640.1GB:596GB (J:)
SAMSUNG HD203WI (2TB, SATA300,:2TB (H:)
C300-CTFDDAC128MAG 128GB (SATA:119GB (D:)
OCZ-VERTEX2 (60GB, SATA300, SS:56GB (C:)
Optiarc DVD RW AD-7200A (RAID,:3007217TB (K:)
CBU O5QJ8TYZ (SCSI, BD-R, HD-D:N/A (L:)
CBU O5QJ8TYZ (SCSI, BD-R, HD-D:N/A (M:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
Lagring (E:): 699GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD753LJ (750.2GB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Backup (G:): 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5001AALS-00J7B0 (500.1GB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Samplingar (I:): 140GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1500BLFS-01YBU0 (150GB,
SATA300, 2.5", 10000rpm, 16MB Cache)
Samplingar2 (F:): 75GB (NTFS) @ INTEL SSDSA2M080G2GC (80GB,
SATA300, 2.5", SSD)
Pro Tools (J:): 596GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD6401AALS-00L3B2 (640.1GB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Lagring 2 (H:): 2TB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD203WI (2TB, SATA300,
3.5", 5400rpm, 32MB Cache)
Samplingar (D:): 119GB (NTFS) @ C300-CTFDDAC128MAG 128GB
(SATA600, SSD)
Hard Disk (C:): 56GB (NTFS) @ OCZ-VERTEX2 (60GB, SATA300,
SSD)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:): N/A
Optical Drive (K:): N/A @ Optiarc DVD RW AD-7200A (RAID, DVD+-RW,
CD-RW)
Optical Drive (L:): N/A @ CBU O5QJ8TYZ (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+
-R-DL, CD-R)
Optical Drive (M:): N/A @ CBU O5QJ8TYZ (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+
-R-DL, CD-R)

< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: ITE IT8720F
Audio Device: Giga-Byte HD Audio Controller
Audio Device: ASUS Radeon 68xx HDMI Audio (NI Barts)
Disk Controller: Giga-Byte 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller: Giga-Byte 88SE9128 SATA-600 Controller
Disk Controller: Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID
Controller
Disk Controller: Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID
Controller
USB Controller 1: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4: Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8: Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-
layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: Intel ICH SMBus

< Printers and Faxes >
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600,
Colour)
Fax: Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

< Network Services >
Network Adapter: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet,
100Mbps)

< Power Management >
Mains (AC) Line Status: On-Line

< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service
Pack 1)
Platform Compliance: x64

< Windows Experience Index >
Current System: 7.0
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2011, 12:31 AM
john5193 john5193 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 41
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

You aren't the only one with this issue. I've done every optimization on my windows system and am having hang ups and freezez too. They normally only last one or two seconds, but there have been the occasional 5 second freeze. Can't post a sandra at the moment, but I think it's a PT thing and not system thing. PT 9 did not have this issue. Do you have Delay Comp set to max or long? It could very well be the system having to reset the compensation on the max setting.
__________________
Wizarding Status REVOKED until I clean out my link box.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2011, 04:17 AM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 352
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by john5193 View Post
Do you have Delay Comp set to max or long? It could very well be the system having to reset the compensation on the max setting.
Dont know, ill check it out!
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2011, 10:43 AM
john5193 john5193 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 41
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by critza View Post
Dont know, ill check it out!
Let me know once you check. :)
__________________
Wizarding Status REVOKED until I clean out my link box.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2011, 06:42 AM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 352
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by john5193 View Post
Let me know once you check. :)

Ok this latest session the ADC was set to Long, and it still freezes.
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2011, 12:02 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,609
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

This really strange ...i installed few days ago PT10 and didnt have that error BUT yesterday it start to happens suddenly . Maybe its related with the PACE intelock... do you can maybe download the lastest drives and see what happen..
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2011, 12:49 PM
john5193 john5193 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 41
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
This really strange ...i installed few days ago PT10 and didnt have that error BUT yesterday it start to happens suddenly . Maybe its related with the PACE intelock... do you can maybe download the lastest drives and see what happen..
I have the newest drivers. and all my plugs are UTD. I think it's something within PT
__________________
Wizarding Status REVOKED until I clean out my link box.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2011, 01:02 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,609
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Today im.planning a fresh windows install.to see i let.you know .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2011, 06:47 AM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 95
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

I too see this behaviour from time to time...
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2011, 07:15 AM
grendizer grendizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

are you guys working on big sessions?

Im still on HD9, but maybe you guys need more then 8gb of ram, for the new disk cache feature. i could be very wrong about this, but pt never utilized more then 4gigs of ram up till now.

New Disk Cache Settings

(Pro Tools HD and Pro Tools with Complete Production Toolkit Only) Pro Tools HD and Pro Tools with Complete Production Toolkit now let you load audio files used in Pro Tools sessions into RAM for cached playback. Pro Tools prioritizes files closest to the current playhead location. This way, when you start playback, those files are already cached for playback. This is especially useful when working with shared media storage (such as with Avid Unity MediaNetwork and ISIS shared storage systems).

To determine the maximum amount of RAM available for Disk Cache, Pro Tools polls the computer for the amount of RAM installed and subtracts 3 GB with Mac systems or 4 GB with Windows systems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 10.0.1 freezes ewlewl macOS 3 11-02-2012 03:39 PM
Pro Tools HD freezes mac pro gaspari99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 12-22-2009 02:38 PM
pro tools freezes uzi B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-26-2009 07:29 AM
pro tools freezes LonnyS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-05-2006 02:19 PM
Pro Tools Freezes Up TMCguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-09-2005 11:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com