Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2011, 11:30 AM
saltyfrank saltyfrank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1
Default HD Native not recognizing 192 IO

Just installed brand new HD Native system on my Mac Pro (8 core 2.8 GHz processor, 10 G memory, OSx 10.6). After seating the card and hooking up the 192 IO to port 1, tried opening Pro Tools. I'm given a prompt "Unable to find an audio interface connected to the first HD card, check digi link cables and power".
Everything is hooked up correctly and we know the 192 IO works just fine.
In system preferences/sound the HD Native card is shown as one of the sound cards so we know the Native card is installed correctly.
We are banging our heads against the wall and it's the weekend so we can't get support from Avid right now. Please help!
We have a mix session tomorrow and getting Pro Tools up and running is a must. Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2011, 05:45 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: HD Native not recognizing 192 IO

Is the sound output of the computer outputting via the 192 (iTunes, whatever). If so,yes - that's all ok. I'm not much of a HD Native pro, but maybe try one or more of the following -
1) Set the Mac sound output to anything BUT the Digi interface
2) Toss the digisetup OSX preference file in User/Library/Preferences
3) Do a complete system shut down, turn on the 192 first, then the computer.
4) Make sure you have the card in an x4 slot (I don't know which Mac Pro you have, but the older ones have the "Expansion Slot utility" for that - but then again,
Sorry I don't have anything definitive....

dc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2011, 06:47 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: HD Native not recognizing 192 IO

Well, it's probably not this but I'd thought I'd mention it incase anyone else makes my mistake.

DON'T install 9.0.0 and expect HD Native to work!
I had to uninstall, install 8.5, and then go up to 9.0.2.
Very annoying.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTHD 11 native not recognizing my omni I&I Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 09-09-2013 08:50 AM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
Pro Tools 10 No Longer Recognizing HD Native Thunderbolt TonyBuenger Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-22-2013 09:03 AM
2 Problems: PT not recognizing plug-in and CPU not recognizing external hard drives jasonguitar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-28-2009 07:32 AM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com