Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2011, 03:51 PM
mooge mooge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 3
Default Avid Mojo recognized by Mac, not Pro Tools??

Hi everyone. Having a strange issue with our Avid Mojo...
Avid Mojo recognized by Mac Pro (shows up in system profiler) but when I select "video out firewire" within Pro Tools (7.4.2cs4) a dialog window appears and says no recognized firewire device is attached. I have had this problem before about a year ago and can't remember what the fix was. I thought it could be the video file type, but I've tried various videos and either get the same message or "video out firewire" is greyed out and unavailable. Current video is a small test .dv file I use on everything. I have tried multiple Mojos and get the same results each time. Everything I have read or seen indicates I'm doing everything correctly... Any ideas?!?!?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2011, 02:43 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Avid Mojo recognized by Mac, not Pro Tools??

Are you running any other firewire devices (this will cause the mojo to throw a tanty)? this is not allowed unless you have another firewire card to create another firewire bus

I seem to remember this happening to me (7.4.3 was a couple of years ago) occasionally.The mojo is not powering up properly. Disconnect the mains psu from the wall, re-power, then connect to the mac, then load PT. This went away with later software versions.

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2011, 05:14 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: Avid Mojo recognized by Mac, not Pro Tools??

Do you have the avid video engine installed?
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2011, 05:36 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Avid Mojo recognized by Mac, not Pro Tools??

Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondschwin View Post
Do you have the avid video engine installed?
This was going to be my suggestion---have you installed any updates or new versions lately? The AVID video drivers can be VERY finicky so that might need to be re-installed
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2011, 01:33 PM
mooge mooge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid Mojo recognized by Mac, not Pro Tools??

Thanks for replies!
No other firewire devices attached. Avid video engine installed (and re-installed). Re-booted... all the usual tricks.

Tried the exact same set-up on a rig running PT8 (only difference) and no problems - worked as it should.

Is there some driver I need or something? This is a head-scratcher for sure!
Thanks for any advice!
-Jon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2011, 01:49 PM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Avid Mojo recognized by Mac, not Pro Tools??

Did you try the mojo power reset?

Repower it, then connect to the mac, them boot PT

used to work for me

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2011, 02:55 PM
mooge mooge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid Mojo recognized by Mac, not Pro Tools??

Mojo Power Reset? Not sure what you mean by this... do you mean to simply unplug the AC, plug back in and re-connect to Mac or is there some hidden switch or trick that I'm missing?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2011, 04:05 PM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: Avid Mojo recognized by Mac, not Pro Tools??

Tried conecting the Mojo to another FW port?
If you have or can find any Avid System,perhaps reflashing it could make it work..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2011, 02:54 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Avid Mojo recognized by Mac, not Pro Tools??

as written earlier - unplug mains from wall, wait 30s, reconnect to mojo, reconnect mojo to mac, boot pro tools

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PRO TOOLS 7.4 and AVID MOJO SET UP!!!! stereocilia Post - Surround - Video 2 03-16-2009 12:36 PM
Using Avid Mojo with Pro Tools 7 wallygrant Post - Surround - Video 7 01-07-2006 06:15 AM
can you use an avid mojo with pro tools 6.9 LE bowserlm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-19-2005 11:23 AM
Pro Tools TDM 6.6r2 for Avid Mojo on OS X Avid General Announcements 0 12-22-2004 06:04 PM
Pro Tools TDM 6.6 for Avid Mojo on OS X Avid Post - Surround - Video 0 10-29-2004 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com