Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2010, 04:54 AM
ashm ashm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Default Pro Tools Suddenly takes up to 4 minutes to load

Hi there,

I am currently at a complete loss.

I was doing a mix yesterday, Pro Tools crashed so I restarted my Mac (Pro) and launched Pro Tools again, only to find it took literally 4 minutes to load.

In addition, when I have tried to open a session nearly every single time it has frozen on "Building Edit Window..." - I'm now having to tell my client that the project is going to be delayed.

I've tried trashing prefs and database files but that didn't work. It's a massive pain and I really have no idea what to do now.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

Ash
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2010, 06:29 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools Suddenly takes up to 4 minutes to load

Hi

Need system info.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2010, 06:51 AM
ashm ashm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools Suddenly takes up to 4 minutes to load

Mac Pro 2.66 Quad, 8GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.6.5
Pro Tools 9
Motu Ultra Lite MKIII Hybrid

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2010, 10:40 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: Pro Tools Suddenly takes up to 4 minutes to load

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashm View Post
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad, 8GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.6.5
Pro Tools 9
Motu Ultra Lite MKIII Hybrid

Thanks
Hi,

What plugins have you got installed?
are you sure they are all up to date?

Run this app and copy paste the plugin list here on the forum....

http://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/9xyx8w


Any external hard drives connected? especially USB one's can cause slow operations.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2010, 04:03 PM
Ruthven Ruthven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools Suddenly takes up to 4 minutes to load

Might also be to do with Spotlight. In System Preferences, go to Spotlight and under Privacy tab, add your drives, to stop Spotlight from trying to index them.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2010, 05:17 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,549
Default Re: Pro Tools Suddenly takes up to 4 minutes to load

Launch Pro Tools first. Don't just double-click the session file.

Create a brand new session. See how it behaves.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 takes hours to load! guatamas macOS 22 08-01-2014 07:17 PM
Pro Tools suddenly taking 10 minutes to launch-help? amiller Post - Surround - Video 7 12-30-2011 11:18 AM
PT HD9 takes 5 minutes to load jasonkyle@gmail.com macOS 3 11-18-2011 12:44 PM
Pro Tools MP 9 Takes Ages to load Eddie2468 macOS 11 07-03-2011 06:35 AM
It takes two minutes for my Pro Tools to start recording Parks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-31-2007 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com