Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2010, 10:29 AM
pjplayer pjplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 47
Default Digi ASIO Driver, cannot change buffer

Hi everyone,

I am very nearly a happy win 7 64 / PTHD 8.0.4 / Cubase ASIO camper. Except, I'm having a problem with the ASIO driver and my 96 i/o. The ASIO control panel won't let me set the buffer size to anything other than 1024 (it just bounces right back to 1024 if I set it to anything else), which = 73ms of latency. This is fine for playback in Cubase, but it'll be hopeless for recording.

Has anyone ever had this problem before or have any idea what could be causing it?

Thanks,

Alec
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2010, 12:36 AM
pjplayer pjplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 47
Default Re: Digi ASIO Driver, cannot change buffer

quick update: i reinstalled 8.0.4 and nothing really changed. then i installed reaper and the buffer got stuck at 128 samples instead! so, that's ok. but the whole thing's still really weird.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2010, 08:04 AM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Digi ASIO Driver, cannot change buffer

I'm pretty sure it's the 8.0.4 driver. Reaper freezes for me when I try to change the buffer.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2010, 12:47 AM
pjplayer pjplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 47
Default Re: Digi ASIO Driver, cannot change buffer

i thought it might be that you needed to run the host with admin privledges, but it didn't make any difference. however, i might see if there is a digicontrol panel.exe file somewhere that i can also set to run with admin privledges.

Alec
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2010, 12:31 AM
pjplayer pjplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 47
Default Re: Digi ASIO Driver, cannot change buffer

digi asio is really annoying me now. i get pops and clicks in ableton, even though the cpu is at, like, 5%. the 8.1 update hasn't helped. any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI ASIO Driver GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-02-2010 03:36 PM
DIGI ASIO Driver GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-02-2010 02:30 PM
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 02:45 PM
Mbox ASIO driver - no audio after altering buffer size Lee Redhead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-22-2008 07:47 PM
Digi 002 ASIO driver..? FirstStep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-26-2003 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com