Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2010, 12:23 PM
drewbonez drewbonez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default Windows 7 Desktop from Best Buy?

First of all I'm a mac guy. I'm looking at getting a PC desktop to run pt8, is there a sub $500 desktop I can get at best buy that will run my digi 003? I am aware of possibly needing a different firewire card, but would anything else prevent me from running it properly?
thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2010, 12:36 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,988
Default Re: Windows 7 Desktop from Best Buy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by drewbonez View Post
First of all I'm a mac guy. I'm looking at getting a PC desktop to run pt8, is there a sub $500 desktop I can get at best buy that will run my digi 003? I am aware of possibly needing a different firewire card, but would anything else prevent me from running it properly?

Yes, all of the bloat ware and proprietary content. Not to mention chipsets and incompatible hardware. It is strongly recommended that if you don't go with a Mac that you build your own PC.

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=238426
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2010, 02:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: Windows 7 Desktop from Best Buy?

Agreed, the only over-the-counter PC I would consider would be an i7 intel setup with a 9xx cpu(920, 950, 965) as they all(AFAIK) would have the X58 chipset so you would have a fighting chance at compatibility.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2010, 02:33 PM
drewbonez drewbonez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Windows 7 Desktop from Best Buy?

ok...i have a $500 gift card to best buy, so I was considering buying a pc with it, but seems like it isn't a good idea...was looking at this one http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Asus+-+F...&skuId=9721104
never mind, just realized i couldn't add a firewire card...so it's looking like the $500 isn't enough for a comp, huh?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2010, 03:39 PM
Herkimer Herkimer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boston, MA (Salem)
Posts: 407
Default Re: Windows 7 Desktop from Best Buy?

That one (HP s5257c) is only dual core and as such would be quite a bit behind the times. I just went to the Best Buy website and saw a couple Asus Essentio refurbs for under $500. They were quad cores and the one I checked the mobo specs on indicated an Intel chipset. That's promising.

The downside is the installed OS (Vista 64 bit). You'll want to install XP sp3 instead. If you have an XP disk, that would be good. You could do a new OS install and kill all the bloat Best Buy would surely have installed with Vista. Perhaps someone else knows if the PT8.0.3 64 bit drivers also work with Vista 64 bit. I've only seen people commenting on Windows 7 64 bit.

I can't promise it will work - but if someone gave me $500 to spend at Best Buy, I would try one of those systems.
__________________
____________________________________
Home Build:
Core i7 920/Gigabyte EX58-UD3R/6Mb Ram
Mbox2/MboxMicro
ProTools 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2010, 08:09 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Windows 7 Desktop from Best Buy?

You mentioned you're a Mac guy. Since Best Buy now sells Macs, you could consider getting one, though you'll have to add several hundred dollars to your $500.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon disables Windows remote desktop Sound is Alive Artist Series 5 10-14-2011 05:08 AM
Desktop Advice to Run 002 LE Windows lmoore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-22-2009 08:25 AM
Windows Desktop question Andy WAardle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-11-2008 01:34 AM
Windows desktop systems supported by ProTools LE 7.4 ? chrisdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 06-29-2008 11:44 AM
Best Desktop for PTLE(Windows) m_jones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-20-2005 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com