Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2009, 02:10 AM
fenderguy fenderguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 53
Unhappy DigiRewire.dpm is crashing my system...

I got a dual-core Mac Pro with 5gb ram, running Snow Leopard 10.6.2. And I'm running PTLE 8.0, until a few hrs ago, when the 8.0.3 was installed.
Well, here's the problem...A few weeks ago, when I switched to Snow Leopard, I noticed upon startup, the system would hang when it was loading the DigiRewire.dpm. I would then have to force quit, and try again with no luck. So I went to plugins folder and dragged the digirewire.dpm file to the desktop, and started ptools, and it started flawlessly and was able to open sessions and create new ones.
The only other plugins i use are Amplitube 2, Guitar Rig 3 and T-racks 3. and Reason 4. Now I don't know which of those use the rewire plugin, but I've used the first 3 that i've listed with now problem. So which plugin installs the digirewire.dpm file and is anyone else having this problem. And now i notice that my garageband refuses to start also? Any help or advice would be appreciated. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:46 AM
fenderguy fenderguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 53
Default Re: DigiRewire.dpm is crashing my system...

Yeah fiddled around with it all again...Still no luck....Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2009, 06:47 PM
bfx bfx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Switzerland / Germany
Posts: 248
Default Re: DigiRewire.dpm is crashing my system...

Did you see this?

Quote:
The only other plugins i use are Amplitube 2, Guitar Rig 3 and T-racks 3. Now I don't know which of those use the rewire plugin,
If those four are the only ones you have installed and use I'd check Reason. Don't know how it works nowadays but I used to sync it via Rewire back in the days... (also their developers actually "invented" Rewire BTW.)
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.26 | 6 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
MacBook Pro i5 2.3 | 4 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2009, 07:08 PM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: DigiRewire.dpm is crashing my system...

You probably have an old version of Melodyne installed. Any pre-Leopard version of it will cause this problem. An easy way to check what you may have installed is to simply go to your Applications folder and look for anything starting with the word 'Melodyne'. There are multiple versions of it (tiered versions) so you may actually have more than one version installed. In any case, just go to the Celemony website and download the latest update for whatever Melodyne application you see in that Applications folder, and you'll be good to go.
__________________
Cubase 5.5.1 :: Ableton Live 7.0.18 :: Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4
Windows XP Home SP3 :: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R :: Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz :: 4GB DDR2-800
Mac OS X Leopard 10.6.4 :: Macbook Pro 2.16GHz :: 3GB DDR2-667
Access Virus TI Polar :: M-Audio Profire 2626 :: UAD-2 Duo :: UAD-1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2009, 07:59 PM
fenderguy fenderguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 53
Default Re: DigiRewire.dpm is crashing my system...

It worked:) Went to the Propellerhead/Rewire folder and deleted both Melodyne files, and all is good...Thanks alot gentlemen, you saved me hours of re-installing stuff...

And why did Propellerhead go and re-invent anything, when it would just cause headaches down the road?

Anyway, thanks for your help...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2009, 01:51 AM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: DigiRewire.dpm is crashing my system...

It's not really Propellerhead's fault (notice how you deleted 2 Melodyne files?). The problem is an old version of Melodyne running on a newer Mac operating system. Similar launch problems happen on all Mac DAW's (Logic, Cubase, Live, etc.).
__________________
Cubase 5.5.1 :: Ableton Live 7.0.18 :: Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4
Windows XP Home SP3 :: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R :: Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz :: 4GB DDR2-800
Mac OS X Leopard 10.6.4 :: Macbook Pro 2.16GHz :: 3GB DDR2-667
Access Virus TI Polar :: M-Audio Profire 2626 :: UAD-2 Duo :: UAD-1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed 10.3.8 on 10.8.5 and Digirewire.dpm is crashing PT Stompinmsc Pro Tools 10 5 03-11-2014 07:10 PM
Why is my system crashing? Audioartist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-30-2013 08:38 AM
Crashing system Lidor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-18-2006 11:49 AM
DigiReWire crashing pro tools on loading crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-25-2005 10:28 AM
PT 6.1 Keeps Crashing my system... LOH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 06-19-2004 07:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com