Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2009, 08:56 AM
pein pein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton?

yeah i know its one of these threads again but i didnt find any answers in the other ones, but here's the thing:

when i run ProTools 7.4 it says "unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is connected and turned on" even when my hardware is connected and fully working?!

specs:

FastTrack Pro
Windows Vista 32bit SP1
ProTools CS2
and ive reinstalled,tried to change the usb ports, and i have all the right drivers im 100% sure, and it says device is fully working in device manager and so on!

and i know its not broken cause FastTrack Pro works fine in Ableton and Cubase! :S

hmm i just realised its not connected?

but it still works?? i have my headphones connected and i can hear fine and it works in other programs?? :S

any ideas on how to fix this? :S
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2009, 02:23 PM
pein pein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in able

nevermind, i got it working..just had to install drivers manually..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2009, 01:01 AM
chrisswagg chrisswagg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in able

Hey i just got Pro tools vocal studio M-Audio and it keeps saying the same this for mine what am i doing wrong or what can i do to fix it ! plss help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 10:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 01:59 AM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 01:49 PM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 10:05 AM
"Unable to locate M-audio hardware.Make sur your h thiagoburgos Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-03-2006 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com