Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2009, 07:36 AM
moneyp moneyp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
Default Sync I/O not recognized on Windows Pro Tools HD 7.4

For some reason my Pro tools HD 7.4 will give me the warning: Unable to establish communication with the Sync box when trying to enable sync options.
By Chosing Setup > Peripherals, and click the Syn-chronization tab and Click Enable SYNC I/O.

However it does show me the correct timecode when opening the Sync Setup software in windows - pro tools - utilities.

The sync I/O is connected via A custom Serial-to-COM cable. As stated in the Sync io guide.

Any ideas?

Thank you for your time,

Steve Pittoors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2009, 06:33 PM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 246
Default Re: Sync I/O not recognized on Windows Pro Tools HD 7.4

Steve,

When you want to use the SYNC with Pro Tools, you must connect the SYNC directly to the HD card.

The Windows SYNC Setup Utility needs to be connected via the custom dsub (9-pin) to mini-din connectors (I could be getting the names of those connectors wrong.) When you use this software, you need to connect to the computers COM port.

If you are running 7.4, almost all of the functionality of the Windows SYNC Setup Utility has been implemented in the Pro Tools Peripherals Dialog. The firmware can be updated using DigiTest.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2009, 07:53 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Sync I/O not recognized on Windows Pro Tools HD 7.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Brown View Post
Steve,

When you want to use the SYNC with Pro Tools, you must connect the SYNC directly to the HD card.

The Windows SYNC Setup Utility needs to be connected via the custom dsub (9-pin) to mini-din connectors (I could be getting the names of those connectors wrong.) When you use this software, you need to connect to the computers COM port.

If you are running 7.4, almost all of the functionality of the Windows SYNC Setup Utility has been implemented in the Pro Tools Peripherals Dialog. The firmware can be updated using DigiTest.
I'd love to know how to get this to work--because I've NEVER been able to get my Sync I/O working when connected to the HD card. But when connected to the Serial Port on my PC, it works just fine.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elevenrack not recognized on Windows 7 LarryWallwart Windows 0 11-29-2012 07:50 AM
MBox2 - USB / Windows problem - USB device not recognized / DIM lights galwanoskop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-22-2012 01:56 AM
projectmix not being recognized in windows vista anymore wreckthisplace Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-24-2008 07:09 PM
Project Mix recognized but not sync with ProTools MusicalWonder Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 08-01-2008 07:29 PM
Mbox 2 wavedrivers not recognized by windows Glichout 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-03-2007 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com