Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2008, 07:34 PM
luris luris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Default \'Create Click Track\', can it play the same note?

With the 'create click track' command in the 'tracks' menu, is there a way to make it click with one consistent tone? No change for the downbeats?
I know via midi and using the plug-in 'click' you can.
I find the 'create click track' very quick and easy but in some situations need to have a steady pulse with no change in note to mark downbeat.
It helps me work with different time signatures as well as taking timings for commercials.
I can't find where or if there is a way to do this.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2008, 08:35 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: \'Create Click Track\', can it play the same note?

Marimba 2 is unaccented. As is one of the cowbells I think.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2008, 09:12 PM
luris luris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: \'Create Click Track\', can it play the same note?

Perfect.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2008, 10:13 PM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 423
Default Re: \'Create Click Track\', can it play the same note?

The accents are set in the setup/click countoff menu where you set a velocity for downbeats and other beats, just set them equal.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2008, 06:03 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: \'Create Click Track\', can it play the same note?

Quote:
The accents are set in the setup/click countoff menu where you set a velocity for downbeats and other beats, just set them equal.
Some of them use a different sound for accented and unaccented.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create click track - PT5.2.1 - Digi001 VincentAlexander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-27-2015 05:47 PM
strike will not play a midi note on a track Filmusic Virtual Instruments 2 07-30-2010 01:48 AM
How do I create a Click Track?!!! AndyA1979 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-08-2006 03:57 PM
CLICK TRACK-How to create? tikboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2004 05:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com