Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2007, 05:32 PM
Tunekicker Tunekicker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 41
Default Digi ASIO drivers and multi-core systems

I've come to another point where I've become frustrated with Digi's ASIO drivers and support for newer technology.

At this point I have a quad-core machine, but because of their ASIO drivers I can't use more than a single proc when using the 002 with any other software (sorry Digi, but I like having the ability to use the software that works best for me in different situations. Sometimes this is Pro Tools LE, sometimes it's not...)

This is a SERIOUS limitation on my performance when using any other software.

Speaking of limitations, is anyone else frustrated with the fact that we can't use Pro Tools on a 64-bit (PC) system? Given CPU throughput and additional addressable RAM, this would be another major step forward in performance...

I'm not ready to make the Vista jump until at least the first Service Pack (and maybe I'll still wait...), but it seems telling to me that other DAWS (Sonar, Cubase, etc.) are ready for Vista now and Pro Tools isn't.

So at this point, I feel like Pro Tools LE is great for compatibility with studios, useful to know, and powerful for group editing, but it's definitely the red-headed step-child when compared to HD.

It limits my track count, has no ADC, doesn't let me use one of the latest operating systems out there, doesn't let me use a 64-bit OS, and doesn't let me use my interface with other programs and take advantage of a multi-core system.

Pro Tools LE has some great features, but at the moment, I'm feeling more limitations and walls than love. I just want to make music, you know? All these barriers just get me down.

So I needed to vent, but I'm also interested if other people have similar frustrations, and in what Digi might have in the works to bring relief...

Peace,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2007, 07:00 PM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: Digi ASIO drivers and multi-core systems

Quote:
I just want to make music, you know? All these barriers just get me down.

Well I guess if protools doesn't let you make music the way you want to, then another platform is probably your best bet. But I think sometimes we get caught up in the technology and what it can or can't do, when in fact what we have available now is infinitely more powerfull than in the past.

I started home recording in the 80's on 2 cassette machines, when I got my fostex x-15 4-track e, I was in heaven. I just recently upgraded to an 003r and a quad from cubase on a PIII.

Perspective..........let's make some music
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2007, 04:18 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Digi ASIO drivers and multi-core systems

Quote:
I've come to another point where I've become frustrated with Digi's ASIO drivers and support for newer technology.

At this point I have a quad-core machine, but because of their ASIO drivers I can't use more than a single proc when using the 002 with any other software (sorry Digi, but I like having the ability to use the software that works best for me in different situations. Sometimes this is Pro Tools LE, sometimes it's not...)

This is a SERIOUS limitation on my performance when using any other software.
I use Reaper with the Digi ASIO drivers on my Quad and have access to all 4-cores. So, in that regards, I dont see it as fault with the Digi ASIO drivers but a fault with host app you are using with it. All is fine on my end.

Quote:
Speaking of limitations, is anyone else frustrated with the fact that we can't use Pro Tools on a 64-bit (PC) system? Given CPU throughput and additional addressable RAM, this would be another major step forward in performance...
You wont see any benefits with a 64-bit OS running PT.


Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digi 003 asio drivers hagai2003 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-08-2012 02:33 AM
Digi 002R stand alone ASIO drivers? DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 38 06-28-2010 08:26 AM
Digi 002 - cannot use ASIO drivers in Win XP OxfordFishSalon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-07-2008 10:36 AM
Digi 001 - ASIO midi drivers support - When??????? Whispa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-18-2004 03:15 AM
ASIO/Wave drivers with Digi 001? Altus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-05-2003 08:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com