Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2007, 04:01 PM
Blueswah Blueswah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Default Click track(s) not playing back properly

Sorry not sure where to put this post or where to ask.
I'm using ptle 7.3.1 winxp pro sp2. machine has 2gigs of RAM.

I'm working through through the Pro Tools for Musicians book. (by gina fant-saez)

One of the first items is to set up a click track which worked fine.

Not that this is related but who knows... Installed a second sata hard drive a few days later as advised by digidesign. I'm NOT using raid. The 2nd drive is for all PT session files. Started the book over making sure the new session is created and saved on the 2nd hard drive, created a click track.

This time it wont play properly. I hear random clicks, sometimes on the beat, soemtimes off the beat then nothing. Every now and then I hear a complete measure or two of the clicks the it stops. Also 2 or 3 seconds AFTER stopping playback a few clicks from the click track go off rapid fire. It's wierd!

So I created another session etc and again click track does not play properly. Same as above happens. Did it a third time and again the same problem.

Oddly I have created multiple audio tracks and recorded a guitar plugged directly into the 002 in all the above sessions. Along with the tracks, even imported some audio files (.aif) and ALL playback fine. Only the click track(s) will not play back correctly.

I've adjusted the playback engine trying every setting imagineable, it still doesn't work.

Again, this is on winxp pro sp2 with all the digi advised setup done per instructions. In msconfig, nothing in the startup section is set to intiialize to allow PTLE to run as efficiently as possible by using as much of the PC's resources as possible. This is a new machine, a dedicated DAW.

Anybody have any idea what I can check or do to fix things so click tracks playback properly?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2007, 04:16 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Click track(s) not playing back properly

Are you running a dual core processor? If so, have you done the dual core hotfix?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2007, 04:42 PM
Blueswah Blueswah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Default Re: Click track(s) not playing back properly

Quote:
Are you running a dual core processor? If so, have you done the dual core hotfix?
Yes. (AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+)

No, did not do the hotfix. I'll read up on it and do that next.

Do you think that's the cause?

Well in any case one thing at a time.
I'll elimnate this first and see if it helps.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2007, 04:44 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Click track(s) not playing back properly

Quote:
Do you think that's the cause?
Yes.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2007, 07:06 AM
Blueswah Blueswah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Default Re: Click track(s) not playing back properly

Thanks spkguitar this solved the problem as you said it would.

(As a side note disabling the wifi card after downloading and installing the hotfix was important. PTLE doesn't run properly with my linksys wifi card enabled. Instead of using the wifi card I wonder if it'll work ok with an RJ45 cable connected. Well there's one way to find out!!).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ample Guitar M not playing back properly in pattern mode protoolsuserman AAX Plug-ins 0 02-05-2014 05:28 PM
midi notes not playing back properly guitarhead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-21-2013 12:40 AM
Click track playing back when muted. ericsvizeny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-31-2011 10:10 AM
midi and click not playing back correctly ciaranf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-25-2008 12:35 PM
Playing live with a click track Haraldur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-05-2004 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com