Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2001, 07:22 PM
Boom Chic Boom Chic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 727
Default PT and USD dropping out of sync!?

Trying to get Pro Tools online with my Digibeta deck. Using video ref in on USD from Digibeta deck, and LTC from digibeta deck for synch. USD keeps losing timecode! Pro Tools drops out of synch at this point (of course).

Session setup window is set for 29.97 nd which is the frame rate of the video. 48khz is the sample rate, 16 bit, ch 1 2 digital.

USD clock ref is "Video ref in" and Positional ref is "Auto LTC/VTC"

USD sees timecode for maybe 10 sec, and then nothing!

Please someone help me!!

I've got two tapes with the same video and they are both dropping out of synch.

Synchs up for 5 seconds, and then drops out of synch.

Thanks.

Boom Chic

------------------
Karen Basset
Boom Chic Studios
Los Angeles, C A 90048
www.boomchic.com

[This message has been edited by Boom Chic (edited February 09, 2001).]
__________________
Karen Basset
Boom Chic Studios
Los Angeles, CA 90048
karenbasset@hotmail.com
http://www.boomchic.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2001, 01:16 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 939
Default Re: PT and USD dropping out of sync!?

It sounds like you are already set up for picture work, but just incase-

You say-"Using video ref in on USD from Digibeta.." I assume you have Blackburst looped thru the Digibeta ? and not sending the picture to the USD as Video ref. I don't think so but justa shot in the dark.

Do any other tapes work ? if so then it's that tape(s).
I would get a dupe made w/refreshed TC.

kasper
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2001, 09:22 AM
Polaris Polaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 369
Default Re: PT and USD dropping out of sync!?

Are you sure the SR is 48k and not 47952? Could be the two clocks (Black/LTC and AES) are walking out of sync from one another. Just a hunch, does the DigiBETA run at a true 48K or pulldown? Good Luck
Polaris
__________________
Polaris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2001, 09:37 AM
BDWillis BDWillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 559
Default Re: PT and USD dropping out of sync!?

Hey Karen — When you say "USD sees TC for maybe 10 sec and then nothing", does the TC no longer show up at the USD's window, or does it simply stop chasing at that point, while TC is still making it to the USD?

If the USD's still receiving TC but you're simply losing lock, try increasing the Freewheel frames in the Session Setup/Status window… I believe the default is 8 frames; I usually have success with 12 or 15. On the other hand, if TC stops moving in the USD's window, I'd suspect the TC on the tape. And the fact that two tapes with the same video have the same dropout suggests bad TC to me.

Sorry if this is too simplistic or you've "been there done that". Good luck.

Warmest Regards,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2001, 08:51 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,634
Default Re: PT and USD dropping out of sync!?

When Ch 1/2 of your primary interface is set to Digital Sync mode, this overrides the settings on your USD (and may be what is causing Pro Tools to drop out of sync). Your primary interface should be reading "Slave."

-If you need to perform a digital transfer of your audio material while resolved to the USD, use AES/EBU channels 3/4, 5/6 or 7/8 on your 888 interface.

-Just so we are on the same page, the VIDEO REF port of the USD is used primarily used for blackburst. If you are using the Video signal from the beta deck as a clock source, try the VIDEO IN port of the USD.

-When using the VIDEO REF port, make sure the VIDEO REF THRU port is termintated if the USD is the last device in the chain.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2001, 10:10 AM
swablar swablar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 97
Default Re: PT and USD dropping out of sync!?

-Whats the firmware on your USD? he Periferals window will tell you.
-Also, Make sure the Energy Saver CP is
ENABLED, but set to NEVER. If you just disable it, it will wreak havoc on sync.
-Is the time code "smooth" when rolling in the session setup window? Try different TC?
-By chance you may want to access the setting of your USD via the front panel (see the manual, it'll take too long here) and make sure your Video Ref setting is ok. NTSC vs. PAL. I've seen this setting change before.. a long shot, but it's worth a shot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audio dropping out banjo71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-04-2014 06:26 AM
tracks dropping out... terryd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-04-2005 08:38 PM
pt dropping out of record alance 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-03-2004 01:07 PM
HD system dropping out of sync decibelmel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2003 02:14 AM
Pro Tools dropping out of sync ever since HD uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 26 05-31-2002 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com