Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2006, 02:13 AM
audioposttvtwono audioposttvtwono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default PT 7.1cs7 bug? Timecode offset

Hello.

After installing 7.1cs7 on an AVoption V10, we are having trouble syncing to tape. Incoming time in session setup seems correct, but ProTools behaves as it has an "hidden" offset. I cant find any active offset. Removing preferences fixes the problem temporary (i think?). We use serial timecode and machine control.

I saw one person having a similar problem in "ProTools TDM Systems on Windows" forum.

Anyone else?

Dag Olav
Audiopost
TV2 Norway
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2006, 10:15 AM
networker networker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: LA
Posts: 125
Default Re: PT 7.1cs7 bug? Timecode offset

What offset do you see? Are you working on a PCIe system?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2006, 03:31 PM
pperret pperret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 18
Default Re: PT 7.1cs7 bug? Timecode offset

Hello-
Just had the same Problem. Updated to cs7 2 days ago. Drove us crazy with TC today. Every layback was 5 frames off Every time. Trashing Prefs did not fix the problem with our HDCAMSR deck but may have fixed the problem with our Digibeta. (The Digibeta was not tested until after Preferences were trashed) After we saw your post, we went back to cs6 and problem is fixed. thanks
We only had this problem in 1 of 8 rooms we upgraded, but will go back to cs6 in all.
The problem room was a G4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2006, 07:09 PM
audioposttvtwono audioposttvtwono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: PT 7.1cs7 bug? Timecode offset

We had an "offset" of many hours. I thing it was different each time we tried.

When we swiched to "transport=machine" we saw that "incoming time" in session setup window was right, but the timecode in transport window was way off. We could not lay back audio to tape.

I also noticed that in "Session setup, Time code settings", Freewheel was set to "many thousands". Changing this to "0" or choosing "none" did not help.

By the way: We use a Dell PC system with AVOption V10 and Digibeta.

After going back to ProTools 7.1cs6, the error is gone.

Dag Olav
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2006, 10:01 AM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 246
Default Re: PT 7.1cs7 bug? Timecode offset

I'm looking into what may be causing this issue.

Could I ask a favor?

For the systems that are having the problems, please go to the "Machine Track Arming Profiles" menu item under the "Setup" menu. You must have a session open and MachineControl enable. When the dialog opens, click the "Identify Machine" button. Below that button, a number will be displayed such as 0x2105.

What is this number for each device you are trying to control?
What is the "Serial Time Code Offset" for each device?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2006, 11:30 AM
audioposttvtwono audioposttvtwono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: PT 7.1cs7 bug? Timecode offset

Now we have installed ProTools 7.1cs8 and the "bug" is there too.

The machine is identified as 0xB010, Sony DVW-500, wich is (almost?) correct;
It is a DVW-500P (Pal).

The serial time code offset in "Create machine track arming profile" is 0.

We had an offset in one session and when we loaded machine type 0xB000 (the other DVW-500 config) the offset was gone.

We will try cs8 a while and report back if we find out anything more.

Anyway: In cs6 we have not seen this problem.\

Dag Olav
Audiopost TV2 Norway
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi timecode offset losrack macOS 1 07-08-2013 04:51 PM
How can PT show a Timecode offset ? Hanswurstlsepp Pro Tools 10 5 07-05-2012 05:55 AM
* key and timecode offset CCash Post - Surround - Video 13 09-01-2011 02:24 PM
Timecode entry suddenly had +1h offset, Hickup/Bug? Felix Rost Post - Surround - Video 4 06-15-2009 09:42 AM
Timecode offset russman Tips & Tricks 0 05-30-2001 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com