Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-27-2019, 08:49 PM
mjbarry mjbarry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: Upgrade to SSD drive with PT 10?

Here's my update -

I got 10.6.2 installed on the Pro Tools partition I'm going to use (750GB). I found the DVD in the white box that came with the computer back then.

I'm updating it to 10.6.8 as I type. I'm going to get this done without having either of you send me any installers, whether it be through Wetransfer or breaking them up. That's a HUGE pain in the ass, and I am not going to ask anyone to do that. I didn't know they would be that big.

Really wish my 16GB of RAM was already here and installed. It would make this process a lot faster. :)

My wife had El Capitan installed, so I'm *assuming* she got each one along the way, though I don't know if she paid for them. I was logged into her account when I went to the App Store, but I don't know if the computer was logged into the iTunes account.

Thanks for the information and help!

Mike
__________________
PC - i7 3Ghz, 12 GB RAM, TI 1394 card, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
MBox Pro
Pro Tools Win - 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-02-2019, 07:45 PM
mjbarry mjbarry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: Upgrade to SSD drive with PT 10?

Finally found the installers, got updated to 10.8.5, got PT 10 installed...

and then my MBox Pro 3 died. LOL!!! No firmware number even shows up in the Control Panel > About section. Blinking blue light, Pro Tools doesn't see it but OSX does. Argh. I did manage to find one for sale that had never been used, so I'll get that in a few days.

Thanks for the help, guys. :)

Mike
__________________
PC - i7 3Ghz, 12 GB RAM, TI 1394 card, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
MBox Pro
Pro Tools Win - 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-02-2019, 10:34 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,690
Default Upgrade to SSD drive with PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbarry View Post
Finally found the installers, got updated to 10.8.5, got PT 10 installed...



and then my MBox Pro 3 died. LOL!!! No firmware number even shows up in the Control Panel > About section. Blinking blue light, Pro Tools doesn't see it but OSX does. Argh. I did manage to find one for sale that had never been used, so I'll get that in a few days.



Thanks for the help, guys. :)



Mike


If the Mac OS sees it but Pro Tools doesn’t, I wouldn’t say the MBox is broken.

Have you tried playing audio in iTunes or Finder and seeing if you can output it via the MBox?

Might need to troubleshoot a bit. Could just be incorrect drivers.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-04-2019, 04:16 PM
mjbarry mjbarry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: Upgrade to SSD drive with PT 10?

The Mbox didn't even show up in Sound Preferences. I just noticed that it did show up, along with the Glyph Firewire external hard drive, in the System Report.

I found one for sale that had never been used, or out of the box. I'm currently installing that.

Mike
__________________
PC - i7 3Ghz, 12 GB RAM, TI 1394 card, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
MBox Pro
Pro Tools Win - 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-04-2019, 04:38 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,690
Default Re: Upgrade to SSD drive with PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbarry View Post
The Mbox didn't even show up in Sound Preferences. I just noticed that it did show up, along with the Glyph Firewire external hard drive, in the System Report.



I found one for sale that had never been used, or out of the box. I'm currently installing that.



Mike


If it shows in the system report, that means it’s connect to the FW bus and the Mac is seeing it.

You’ve definitely installed the drivers for it right?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-04-2019, 07:14 PM
mjbarry mjbarry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: Upgrade to SSD drive with PT 10?

Yes, the drivers are definitely installed.

I should mention that I'm daisy-chaining the Mbox. I have a Glyph Studio in front of it and then the Mbox.

Same thing showed up with my new Mbox when I had them daisy-chained that way, but when I plugged the Mbox 3 into the firewire port on the Mac it shows up in Pro Tools. I guess that's the way I'll have to use this, and record onto the Glyph using USB 2.0

Mike
__________________
PC - i7 3Ghz, 12 GB RAM, TI 1394 card, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
MBox Pro
Pro Tools Win - 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-04-2019, 07:42 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,690
Default Re: Upgrade to SSD drive with PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbarry View Post
Yes, the drivers are definitely installed.



I should mention that I'm daisy-chaining the Mbox. I have a Glyph Studio in front of it and then the Mbox.



Same thing showed up with my new Mbox when I had them daisy-chained that way, but when I plugged the Mbox 3 into the firewire port on the Mac it shows up in Pro Tools. I guess that's the way I'll have to use this, and record onto the Glyph using USB 2.0



Mike


So the device wasn’t faulty then. Shame you didn’t test that before buying the additional interface.

The MBox 3 Pro has 2 FW inputs, so I’d daisy chain the HDD with the MBox first in the chain. Mac - MBox - HDD.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-08-2019, 02:21 PM
mjbarry mjbarry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: Upgrade to SSD drive with PT 10?

The first Mbox is faulty. I was referring to the new Mbox.

I d-chained them both ways, with the Mbox first and the Glyph first, and however I do it the 2nd device in the chain never shows up. This is with the new Mbox, not the old.

I got 16GB of RAM in the mail today. I'm going to install it tonight and hope the RAM increase offsets the fact that I have to record to a drive via a USB 2.0 cable.

Thanks

Mike
__________________
PC - i7 3Ghz, 12 GB RAM, TI 1394 card, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
MBox Pro
Pro Tools Win - 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac upgrade. SSD or Fusion drive? Tyranor macOS 35 10-02-2017 06:14 AM
Mac Mini OS Drive Upgrade-Is It Worth It? dmm macOS 9 01-15-2011 11:12 AM
Digi Drive upgrade problems Tim Cooley Storage Subsystems 3 10-27-2007 08:28 AM
Hard Drive Upgrade for Powerbook RonJai Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-03-2006 06:40 PM
Upgrade your audio drive Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-25-2006 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com