Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-03-2015, 09:41 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

If you really desire some form of "Station sync" for all your machines, get a good multi output word clock generator. Tape machines always lock faster on word clock. Why settle for 50 pulses a second as your master ref when you can have 48000 pulses a second?
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-03-2015, 10:02 AM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

I have a similar system but running PTHD 10.3.9 with a Black Magic Intensity Pro. I understand that the BM cards don't play very nicely with PT 11 & 12 as the AJA.

Using a Syncheck to set the video offset (15qf @ 720p ProRes Proxy), I can confirm that the sync is solid without genlock. I would expect the same from SDi BM cards
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-03-2015, 10:05 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

The digital only BM cards - the mini monitor PCIe or Thunderbolt, work absolutely fine with 10 onwards. They're a very simple device, very similar to the T-Tap, with the same features. Make sure you have the latest drivers and that you install the drivers AFTER ProTools, as otherwise the BM installer doesn't install the ProTools components.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-03-2015, 10:06 AM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

Oh and I would highly recommend getting your hands on a Syncheck or similar device when setting up your video. Once you determine the offset for a codec/resolution, it should remain the same. Just transcode all incoming videos to that codec/resolution and you're set.
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-03-2015, 10:07 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

As stated before, problems arise as soon as you go out of the digital domain. If your decklink has to live transcode to SD, then delay the digital outputs to align them with the SD analogue, you are always going to have problems, especially with HD only frame rates which have no SD equivalent.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-03-2015, 10:10 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by cananball View Post
Oh and I would highly recommend getting your hands on a Syncheck or similar device when setting up your video. Once you determine the offset for a codec/resolution, it should remain the same. Just transcode all incoming videos to that codec/resolution and you're set.
Syncheck (and catching sync) both verify that playback is consistent without a genlock. On my ProTools with a BM mini monitor, the video sybc offset is only needed to compensate for screen latency - the actual output is in sync. No more having to wait for processing. Certainly none of this 16 quarter frames which used to be standard with Mojo and Canopus.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-03-2015, 03:19 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

Thanks guys!

Actually I do not need to interface with any external machines, everyone I work with uses tapeless workflow. I get the edited picture file from the editors, and I send them back the master wav file when it's done. If I had to do any tape transfers or anything like that it would be done offsite anyway.

So given that I do not need to lock to any external time base, does that mean that a system which is not gen-locked like the t-tap will stay in sync and not drift over the course of a piece?

So which computer monitors will play multiple frame rates? Thanks everyone, you are all a wealth of information!
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-03-2015, 07:27 PM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

A BM MM or Aja T-TAP will output HDMI, which will allow you a huge choice of actual TV screens or projection. A TV or projector is also more likely to be able to handle all the standard HD frame rates including progressive.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-04-2015, 06:19 PM
mikevarela mikevarela is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 571
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

Question about t-tap and thunderbolt - specifically the mac trash can.

I've been reading about a better sync with it, but the trash can runs on zoned thunderbolt + HDMI - maybe this is mostly for video.

They suggest on multiple monitor setups that you balance the 3 zones.

So my question is if you're running a 2 monitor setup, say thunderbolt and hdmi, do you have any issues with pushing video to the ttap, and, is it like the old canopus where it processed on the device and not in the computer so it actually freed up resources?

just curious?
__________________
NuanceTone.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-04-2015, 06:26 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,129
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

T-Tap runs like Canopus or Blackmagic. Video output is NOT part of the extended desktop of the black Mac Pro. This is good. No accidentally moving your mouse over the image. I don't know how much work the T-Tap is actually doing. But my favorite part of the new video engine is that the video won't skip if you hit save during playback. I used to hate that with PT10.

Regarding the Thunderbolt zones, I have yet to notice any particular order affecting performance with audio interfaces, monitors and storage devices. I think our needs in the audio world don't come close to saturating any of the TB zones, so I just randomly plug everything in and it works.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice for setting up Chris Watson Getting Started 4 02-10-2014 01:27 PM
Setting up advice jamiet macOS 1 06-25-2011 09:09 PM
Need advice on IRQ setting Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-11-2003 06:28 PM
System Setting Post a while back Dmollan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-07-2001 09:37 AM
advice for setting up a talback with PT mix vudoo Tips & Tricks 5 02-02-2001 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com