Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-13-2014, 06:29 AM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

set the volume to 0db. then calibrate with -20 pink. 0db = unity.

from there you can change it to spl mode and specify the spl you set 0db to, ie 79, 82 etc
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-13-2014, 06:31 AM
PT user PT user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

Thanks for your reply Ken...
"set the volume to 0db" means on the OMNI itself?
Signal Generator to -20dbfs Pink Noise RMS or Peak?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-13-2014, 08:51 AM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

correct
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-08-2015, 01:31 PM
SDDP SDDP is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 504
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

Hey Ken, I see you're also using the JBL LSR 4328 5.1.
When you calibrated the levels on each speaker, did you use RMC first or after?

And while you were calibrating, did you have the sub gain at +10db (which is separate from all the speakers +4/-10)?

Thanks!
__________________
-Mac Pro 5,1 12core 2.4GHz Westmere 40g
-RX 580 8GB GPU
-OSX 10.12.6 on a 1TB SSD Via PCIE card
-PTHDN 2019.5 Ultimate
-HD Omni
-BM Intensity Pro

-Waves Mercury+SSL4000 Collection+Abbey Roads
-iZotope RX7 Advanced
-iZotope Post Production Suite 3
-iZotope Music Production Suite 2.1
-HALO UP/DOWN MIX
-ANYMIX
-Delonghi Perfecta ESAM 5600.S
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-08-2015, 03:37 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,244
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

Levels are adjustable within the front panel.

Stereo is a subset of 5.1 in the IO

I use 5.1 for mains, the stereo subset for stereo mains, ALT for Avantones through 7&8.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-08-2015, 05:32 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDDP View Post
Hey Ken, I see you're also using the JBL LSR 4328 5.1.
When you calibrated the levels on each speaker, did you use RMC first or after?

And while you were calibrating, did you have the sub gain at +10db (which is separate from all the speakers +4/-10)?

Thanks!
Yes I calibrate after RMC and b-chain equalization. Sub is +10 engaged. I don't have a RTA so I followed Dolby's guideline to calibrate the sub 4-6dbc above the center channel.
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Avid HD Omni interface friendlybunny Buy & Sell 2 08-08-2013 08:53 AM
HD OMNI isn't truly 8 output ... agershon Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 06-12-2013 11:00 PM
Omni interface...4 tracks only? mzkguy macOS 2 04-23-2012 09:17 PM
omni output question FilterDecay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-26-2011 03:46 PM
Are Omni Analog ins calibrate-able? Picture Start Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-07-2011 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com