Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-29-2015, 01:40 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,681
Default Re: PT 12 anyone?

I frankly don't understand what Avid is trying to achieve? Profits?
I was never really considering to switch to any other app because I am afraid other DAW will give me the same tools I need for the complex post work and the same level of flexibility. I have also invested allot in Avid stuff (HD hardware, D-Command e.t.c).
But lately more often I feel that I need to stop tolerating this anti client business policy Avid treat us with.
Still afraid to make a move but I'm getting full of it….
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.10 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-29-2015, 01:51 AM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: PT 12 anyone?

Going to try it out this week and bite the bullet. It really has nothing new at the mo apart from i/o setup, but does bode well for fast future updates ala Media Composer land. Don't like it, but will stay on the path at least for a year and see where it goes.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-30-2015, 03:48 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,131
Default Re: PT 12 anyone?

...end of the first day with Pro Tools HD 12.0. Seems totally fine. Easy install, overall snappy and responsive. Equal stability to 11.3.1 so far. My PT11 sessions open up perfectly. If it gives me trouble this week, I'll post again.

tech specs:

Mac Pro 6,1 OS 10.10.2, PTHD 12.0, AJA T-Tap video, Native ITB mixing...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-31-2015, 08:20 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 561
Default Re: PT 12 anyone?

Is the 11HD license (without hardware) from 10 + CPTK upgrade offer that they had to introduce gone now? I never upgraded as I didn't have the $600 at the time.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-31-2015, 08:42 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: PT 12 anyone?

If you look on this page and scroll down, it still shows the upgrade from the CPTK and either PT9 or 10 as an option to upgrade to HD12 (in the description).

It appears that you select the HD12 upgrade regardless of which qualifying product you have, and I assume an activation code will be sent to you that works for any of the various possibilities, which would include upgrade from HD9, HD10, HD11, HD12, and the CPTK+9 or 10 combo, to the HD12 with year of support and upgrades. The reason HD12 is mentioned as being upgradeable is for those just now buying a new HD hardware system. They would get HD12, but no support plan or added features throughout the year, so they would also need to buy the support plan to get those, even though they already got HD12 with their new system.


https://shop.avid.com/ccrz__ProductD...03&&store=shop
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-02-2015, 09:02 AM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: PT 12 anyone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
Your iLok license should retain 11 and 12. What most users were complaining of was installing 12 DELETED 11 on their HD. I got around that by simply adding '11' to the filename of 11. I did that so I could still run both until I decied to keep 12.

12 does seem a bit snappier to me...
Not following here. What did you rename? How do you do this?
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-02-2015, 06:33 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: PT 12 anyone?

Find the file ProTools, which should be v11.x.x. Click on it and add '11' to the end of the file name BEFORE the extension .app.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-02-2015, 08:18 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: PT 12 anyone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
Find the file ProTools, which should be v11.x.x. Click on it and add '11' to the end of the file name BEFORE the extension .app.
I misunderstood. I re-read your post, thought you meant the license.
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com