Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2015, 12:10 PM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 240
Default Dolby Atmos - Do I need SRC?

Hi all,
We are considering putting in a Dolby Atmos set up in a traditional 5.1 dub stage. Besides the Madi I/O's and other additional hardware, if we work at 48Khz 23.976 will we need SRC both from our Pro Tools rigs to the Dolby RMU and then back out of the RMU to our stem recorder? The RMU states that it only takes 48Khz 24fps.

This is from the Dolby Atmos guide:

Applying Pull Up/Down and Sample
Rate Conversion Before Print Mastering a
23.98 fps Session
To apply pull up/down
and sample
-
rate conversion before print mastering a 23.98 fps
session to the RMU:
1.
Launch the session


to
Set the sample rate to 48 kHz.



Set the Timecode Rate to 24 fps.

t
Set
Audio Rate Pull Up/Down to 0.1% Up.
to
Set the Video Rate Pull Up/Down to 0.1% Up.
to
Choose Setup
>
Hardware set up and enable conversion for the output of both HD MADI interfaces.

By these directions, it seems like the RMU might accept both 48048K and 47.952. Does it?

II would love some input from users with a similar set up.

Thanks,
Buddy

rat
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2015, 07:15 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 373
Default Re: Dolby Atmos - Do I need SRC?

The Cinema RMU needs to run at 24fps - just like the 'normal' Dolby RMU. The home theater RMU, on the other hand, will work at 23.98/29.97, and 25fps.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by budster View Post
Hi all,
We are considering putting in a Dolby Atmos set up in a traditional 5.1 dub stage. Besides the Madi I/O's and other additional hardware, if we work at 48Khz 23.976 will we need SRC both from our Pro Tools rigs to the Dolby RMU and then back out of the RMU to our stem recorder? The RMU states that it only takes 48Khz 24fps.

This is from the Dolby Atmos guide:

Applying Pull Up/Down and Sample
Rate Conversion Before Print Mastering a
23.98 fps Session
To apply pull up/down
and sample
-
rate conversion before print mastering a 23.98 fps
session to the RMU:
1.
Launch the session


to
Set the sample rate to 48 kHz.



Set the Timecode Rate to 24 fps.

t
Set
Audio Rate Pull Up/Down to 0.1% Up.
to
Set the Video Rate Pull Up/Down to 0.1% Up.
to
Choose Setup
>
Hardware set up and enable conversion for the output of both HD MADI interfaces.

By these directions, it seems like the RMU might accept both 48048K and 47.952. Does it?

II would love some input from users with a similar set up.

Thanks,
Buddy

rat
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2015, 12:05 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Dolby Atmos - Do I need SRC?

Sorry if this is a bit off topic.

I recently inquired with Dolby about upgrading to small Atmos mix setup. I have yet I hear back from them. I'm a bit taken a back by how unresponsive they are to someone who wants to buy their equipment.

Anyone have direct contact info?
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2015, 01:29 PM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 240
Default Re: Dolby Atmos - Do I need SRC?

I find them to be responsive. Call Andy Potvin at 818-823-2800.

However, the whole SRC back and forth from a 23.976 project and system clocking I would like to get worked out.

Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2015, 11:25 AM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 240
Default Re: Dolby Atmos - Do I need SRC?

Bump
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 / Dolby Atmos mpeg5 Pro Tools 12 35 03-02-2015 12:21 AM
Dolby Atmos subwoof Post - Surround - Video 3 09-11-2014 01:10 AM
OT: Question on my Dolby Atmos experience in a theater nst7 Post - Surround - Video 1 08-11-2014 03:18 PM
Dolby Atmos peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 20 10-29-2012 02:51 PM
Dolby Atmos mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 3 06-25-2012 08:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com