Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2015, 06:08 AM
thermisonic thermisonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London
Posts: 121
Default Pro Tools and Nuendo Hardware syncing

Hello,

Just wondering if anyone has experience of locking together a PTHD and Nuendo with full sync (trilevel, wordclock, 9-pin/some other transport). I'm talking to a production whose sound designer has a very developed session in Nuendo and the dialogue is in Pro Tools, so moving it all to one system isn't going to work at this point. The film is dialogue heavy, with minimal FX but lots of subtle atmos/sound design from Nuendo. I know I could get him to print his Nuendo session as audio but I don't think that is going to suit the production.

Ideal scenario for me as a mixer would be to lock the two together, feed a few 5.1 wide stems (say 24 channel) from Nuendo into Pro Tools which would playback dialogue and be used for dialogue premix and final mixing, printing either internally or to a satellite PT. The sound designer will most likely operate the Nuendo session at the same time during the mix if changes are required in his balance.

Any advice on specific hardware setup or a better way to do it? Obviously I would be using a Sync HD, more interested in a reliable Nuendo solution that plays nicely with Pro Tools.

Rob Walker AMPS
__________________
www.robwalkersound.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2015, 06:58 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Pro Tools and Nuendo Hardware syncing

Quote:
Originally Posted by thermisonic View Post
Hello,

Just wondering if anyone has experience of locking together a PTHD and Nuendo with full sync (trilevel, wordclock, 9-pin/some other transport). I'm talking to a production whose sound designer has a very developed session in Nuendo and the dialogue is in Pro Tools, so moving it all to one system isn't going to work at this point. The film is dialogue heavy, with minimal FX but lots of subtle atmos/sound design from Nuendo. I know I could get him to print his Nuendo session as audio but I don't think that is going to suit the production.

Ideal scenario for me as a mixer would be to lock the two together, feed a few 5.1 wide stems (say 24 channel) from Nuendo into Pro Tools which would playback dialogue and be used for dialogue premix and final mixing, printing either internally or to a satellite PT. The sound designer will most likely operate the Nuendo session at the same time during the mix if changes are required in his balance.

Any advice on specific hardware setup or a better way to do it? Obviously I would be using a Sync HD, more interested in a reliable Nuendo solution that plays nicely with Pro Tools.

Rob Walker AMPS
Can Nuendo not export you an OMF or an AAF? if not, I recall seeing some software made by I think SSL (can't remember the name) that may allows you to export OMF from Nuendo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2015, 07:26 AM
thermisonic thermisonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London
Posts: 121
Default Re: Pro Tools and Nuendo Hardware syncing

It can I believe, too much automation to go that route (so I am told)

Rob Walker AMPS
__________________
www.robwalkersound.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2015, 05:17 PM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 170
Default Re: Pro Tools and Nuendo Hardware syncing

For Tri level frame sync you need the Nuendo Syncstation (equivalent to Sync HD).
I suggest you lock the Nuendo station to Wordclock and feed it LTC or MTC to sync it to the PT station.
However if you can get SB in the US to lend you a Syncstation you can also lock the machine to 9 pin if needed. It is also a quick LTC chaser if you just feed it TC.

At my studio we usually mix and match PT and Nuendo rigs (usually PT is the stem recorder) and there is always a solution.
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2015, 05:18 PM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 170
Default Re: Pro Tools and Nuendo Hardware syncing

And yes, if the session is automation-heavy you would want to keep the original session and not export an AAF where you would lose a lot of info (same goes for PT to Nuendo).
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2015, 05:24 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Pro Tools and Nuendo Hardware syncing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven1145 View Post
For Tri level frame sync you need the Nuendo Syncstation (equivalent to Sync HD).
I suggest you lock the Nuendo station to Wordclock and feed it LTC or MTC to sync it to the PT station.
However if you can get SB in the US to lend you a Syncstation you can also lock the machine to 9 pin if needed. It is also a quick LTC chaser if you just feed it TC.

At my studio we usually mix and match PT and Nuendo rigs (usually PT is the stem recorder) and there is always a solution.
Yes doesn't Nuemdo have a built in timecode generator? You can send LTC to the Sync HD, wordclock both rigs to a common clock and have PTHD chase Nuendo
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2015, 01:53 AM
thermisonic thermisonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London
Posts: 121
Default Re: Pro Tools and Nuendo Hardware syncing

Thanks for the help guys. I think the chances are the sync station maybe overkill if MTC is a reliable positional reference with Nuendo. The master transport would be Pro Tools. I'll find out more armed with your info.

Thanks again,

Rob Walker AMPS
__________________
www.robwalkersound.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2015, 03:26 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 170
Default Re: Pro Tools and Nuendo Hardware syncing

No worries Rob. If you need any specific pointers regarding Nuendo shoot me a PM.

Best,

Steven
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nuendo hardware with HD2 hypnotic40 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-19-2006 07:52 AM
Pro Tools TDM Vs Nuendo..... Pentium Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-16-2005 05:01 PM
Nuendo and Pro Tools JMS40 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-27-2005 09:20 AM
Nuendo 2 Pro-Tools MR808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-08-2004 04:30 PM
Nuendo with 001 hardware? imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2000 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com