Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2014, 08:09 PM
Dave Modisette's Avatar
Dave Modisette Dave Modisette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 102
Default Help with Automute?

I am trying to bridge Automute with a Mackie MCU Pro and two extenders.

I have Automute in midi controller slot #1. The MCU and the two extenders live in slot 2 - 4 in in that order. Automute is working as expected on the first 8 tracks of my projects. Unfortunately, it pushes the MCU and extenders out 8 spaces.

I have unchecked Loopback mode in the Automute window and if I understand it correctly, I should be able to set up the four Groups in that window to bridge Automute and the controllers. I am hoping that give me control of the faders on the MCU where Automute is active. The best scenario would be all 24 tracks.

Unfortunately, if I make a selection of outputs or inputs in a group, Automute crashes.

Can anyone give me a little direction in solving this? I've got an email out to the developer, but it usually takes a day or so to get a reply.
__________________
Dave Modisette
www.gatortraks.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2014, 05:18 AM
Rob_A Rob_A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 64
Default Re: Help with Automute?

Hi Dave, did you ever get this working? I am going thru the exact scenario with my Tascam US-2400 HUI controller. Automute and the US2400 work great on their own but I cant get them to play nice together.
The way I understood it was that you setup Automute as a virtual HUI controller in PT, then you disable the loopback mode In Automute and send the control data thru your HUI controller in effect creating a daisy chain being: automute send>US2400 receive >US2400 send>automute receive.
I too have contacted Emiliano, the creator of Automute and await any further help he can provide.


Cheers
Rob
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox/6.1.2 -- record automute?? Voxer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-04-2003 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com